SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPOSJT

Please tell us if you have held, now hold, or would be willing to hold a leadership position at any of these levels in SGI -- joint territory leader
  1) Never held
  2) Have held
  3) Now hold
  4) Willing to hold
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never held 167 68.2% 68.2% -.65
Have held 10 4.1% 72.2% .12
Now hold 9 3.7% 75.9% .89
Willing to hold 58 23.7% 99.6% 1.66
Don't know 1 .4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Never held 33.3%
2
71.4%
60
68.6%
59
63.6%
28
75.0%
12
68.2%
161
Have held 16.7%
1
7.1%
6
2.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
10
Now hold 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
9.1%
4
12.5%
2
3.8%
9
Willing to hold 50.0%
3
19.0%
16
26.7%
23
25.0%
11
12.5%
2
23.3%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
84
100.0%
86
100.0%
44
100.0%
16

236


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Never held 82.8%
24
68.4%
39
70.0%
35
67.2%
41
56.8%
25
68.0%
164
Have held 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
6.8%
3
4.1%
10
Now hold 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.0%
2
6.6%
4
4.5%
2
3.7%
9
Willing to hold 17.2%
5
26.3%
15
26.0%
13
16.4%
10
31.8%
14
23.7%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
57
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
44

241


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 69.7%
69
94.1%
16
60.0%
24
80.0%
8
61.4%
43
60.0%
3
67.6%
163
Have held 5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
Now hold 2.0%
2
5.9%
1
5.0%
2
10.0%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
9
Willing to hold 23.2%
23
0.0%
0
30.0%
12
10.0%
1
28.6%
20
40.0%
2
24.1%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
10
100.0%
70
100.0%
5

241


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Never held 66.0%
66
65.7%
23
78.4%
40
66.7%
10
63.2%
24
68.2%
163
Have held 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.2%
10
Now hold 3.0%
3
5.7%
2
3.9%
2
6.7%
1
2.6%
1
3.8%
9
Willing to hold 27.0%
27
28.6%
10
9.8%
5
26.7%
4
26.3%
10
23.4%
56
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
35
100.0%
51
100.0%
15
100.0%
38

239


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never held 60.8%
48
71.4%
115
67.9%
163
Have held 5.1%
4
3.7%
6
4.2%
10
Now hold 1.3%
1
5.0%
8
3.8%
9
Willing to hold 32.9%
26
19.3%
31
23.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
161

240


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Never held 72.2%
57
77.2%
44
64.1%
25
70.0%
14
46.2%
6
56.0%
14
68.7%
160
Have held 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
15.0%
3
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
4.3%
10
Now hold 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
Willing to hold 24.1%
19
21.1%
12
17.9%
7
15.0%
3
30.8%
4
32.0%
8
22.7%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
57
100.0%
39
100.0%
20
100.0%
13
100.0%
25

233