SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SATSOPPT

How satisfied are you with the opportunities for assuming leadership positions in SGI-USA?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 195 52% 52% -.81
Somewhat satisfied 130 34.7% 86.7% .44
Somewhat dissatisfied 39 10.4% 97.1% 1.68
Very dissatisfied 9 2.4% 99.5% 2.93
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very satisfied 57.1%
4
46.2%
48
54.8%
69
50.6%
43
51.6%
16
51.0%
180
Somewhat satisfied 42.9%
3
41.3%
43
30.2%
38
35.3%
30
35.5%
11
35.4%
125
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
11.1%
14
11.8%
10
9.7%
3
10.5%
37
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.2%
4
2.4%
2
3.2%
1
2.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
126
100.0%
85
100.0%
31

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 56.9%
29
56.7%
55
47.9%
34
52.3%
46
45.2%
28
52.0%
192
Somewhat satisfied 35.3%
18
26.8%
26
43.7%
31
34.1%
30
37.1%
23
34.7%
128
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
3
11.3%
11
5.6%
4
11.4%
10
16.1%
10
10.3%
38
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
1
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.0%
78
53.3%
16
44.9%
31
56.3%
9
53.2%
50
85.7%
6
51.5%
190
Somewhat satisfied 36.6%
56
40.0%
12
40.6%
28
31.3%
5
28.7%
27
14.3%
1
35.0%
129
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.2%
14
6.7%
2
13.0%
9
12.5%
2
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
10.6%
39
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
69
100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
7

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.3%
78
40.0%
22
50.0%
40
47.6%
10
65.4%
34
51.1%
184
Somewhat satisfied 30.3%
46
43.6%
24
43.8%
35
33.3%
7
28.8%
15
35.3%
127
Somewhat dissatisfied 14.5%
22
14.5%
8
5.0%
4
14.3%
3
1.9%
1
10.6%
38
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
5
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
4.8%
1
1.9%
1
2.5%
9
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
52

360


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 54.7%
64
49.8%
122
51.4%
186
Somewhat satisfied 29.9%
35
37.6%
92
35.1%
127
Somewhat dissatisfied 13.7%
16
9.0%
22
10.5%
38
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
2
2.9%
7
2.5%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
245

362


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.3%
53
54.2%
45
50.8%
31
51.4%
19
47.1%
8
60.6%
20
51.3%
176
Somewhat satisfied 40.2%
45
36.1%
30
37.7%
23
32.4%
12
29.4%
5
18.2%
6
35.3%
121
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.7%
12
6.0%
5
9.8%
6
16.2%
6
17.6%
3
15.2%
5
10.8%
37
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
1
3.6%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.1%
2
2.3%
8
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
37
100.0%
17
100.0%
33

343