SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


REACTION

What was your first reaction to what you observed (Mark one) [Specified information not available]?
  1) Immediate enthusiasm for SGI
  2) Some interest in SGI
  3) A reluctance to learn more
  4) Real skepticism
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 99 25.1% 25.1% -1.13
Some interest in SGI 146 37.1% 62.2% -.42
A reluctance to learn more 24 6.1% 68.3% .28
Real skepticism 63 16% 84.3% .99
Other (specify) 62 15.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 62.5%
5
23.4%
25
23.3%
30
22.0%
20
27.8%
10
24.3%
90
Some interest in SGI 12.5%
1
41.1%
44
39.5%
51
34.1%
31
36.1%
13
37.7%
140
A reluctance to learn more 0.0%
0
10.3%
11
3.1%
4
3.3%
3
16.7%
6
6.5%
24
Real skepticism 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
19.4%
25
22.0%
20
13.9%
5
15.6%
58
Other (specify) 25.0%
2
17.8%
19
14.7%
19
18.7%
17
5.6%
2
15.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 32.7%
18
25.5%
25
31.6%
24
18.9%
17
17.9%
12
24.9%
96
Some interest in SGI 38.2%
21
40.8%
40
25.0%
19
36.7%
33
46.3%
31
37.3%
144
A reluctance to learn more 5.5%
3
6.1%
6
9.2%
7
2.2%
2
7.5%
5
6.0%
23
Real skepticism 9.1%
5
15.3%
15
18.4%
14
18.9%
17
16.4%
11
16.1%
62
Other (specify) 14.5%
8
12.2%
12
15.8%
12
23.3%
21
11.9%
8
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 22.0%
35
38.7%
12
26.4%
19
25.0%
5
22.4%
22
28.6%
2
24.5%
95
Some interest in SGI 34.6%
55
25.8%
8
36.1%
26
45.0%
9
45.9%
45
28.6%
2
37.5%
145
A reluctance to learn more 8.8%
14
3.2%
1
2.8%
2
15.0%
3
2.0%
2
14.3%
1
5.9%
23
Real skepticism 20.1%
32
12.9%
4
13.9%
10
15.0%
3
13.3%
13
14.3%
1
16.3%
63
Other (specify) 14.5%
23
19.4%
6
20.8%
15
0.0%
0
16.3%
16
14.3%
1
15.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 20.8%
33
28.3%
15
30.0%
27
22.7%
5
26.4%
14
24.9%
94
Some interest in SGI 36.5%
58
39.6%
21
32.2%
29
59.1%
13
34.0%
18
36.9%
139
A reluctance to learn more 5.0%
8
9.4%
5
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
6.4%
24
Real skepticism 17.6%
28
15.1%
8
20.0%
18
9.1%
2
9.4%
5
16.2%
61
Other (specify) 20.1%
32
7.5%
4
6.7%
6
9.1%
2
28.3%
15
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
53
100.0%
90
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 22.1%
27
26.1%
67
24.8%
94
Some interest in SGI 40.2%
49
35.8%
92
37.2%
141
A reluctance to learn more 5.7%
7
6.6%
17
6.3%
24
Real skepticism 15.6%
19
16.3%
42
16.1%
61
Other (specify) 16.4%
20
15.2%
39
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
257

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Immediate enthusiasm for SGI 30.4%
35
25.0%
22
22.2%
14
16.2%
6
31.6%
6
15.6%
5
24.9%
88
Some interest in SGI 40.0%
46
35.2%
31
31.7%
20
37.8%
14
31.6%
6
43.8%
14
37.0%
131
A reluctance to learn more 8.7%
10
9.1%
8
3.2%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
6.5%
23
Real skepticism 10.4%
12
15.9%
14
19.0%
12
18.9%
7
15.8%
3
25.0%
8
15.8%
56
Other (specify) 10.4%
12
14.8%
13
23.8%
15
24.3%
9
21.1%
4
9.4%
3
15.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
37
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

354