SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRACTICE

Do you find it possible to practice every morning and evening without fail?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 58.9% 58.9% -.83
No 162 41.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
42.1%
45
62.6%
82
68.5%
61
77.1%
27
58.9%
218
No 62.5%
5
57.9%
62
37.4%
49
31.5%
28
22.9%
8
41.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
131
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
41
50.5%
51
57.9%
44
57.3%
51
60.0%
39
58.4%
226
No 26.8%
15
49.5%
50
42.1%
32
42.7%
38
40.0%
26
41.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
113
33.3%
10
49.3%
36
52.6%
10
56.6%
56
28.6%
2
58.5%
227
No 29.4%
47
66.7%
20
50.7%
37
47.4%
9
43.4%
43
71.4%
5
41.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
83
54.5%
30
77.5%
69
54.5%
12
50.0%
27
58.6%
221
No 47.1%
74
45.5%
25
22.5%
20
45.5%
10
50.0%
27
41.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
71
58.1%
150
58.3%
221
No 41.3%
50
41.9%
108
41.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
258

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
58
58.6%
51
60.3%
38
80.6%
29
50.0%
9
58.8%
20
57.9%
205
No 50.0%
58
41.4%
36
39.7%
25
19.4%
7
50.0%
9
41.2%
14
42.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

354