SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNTGOAL

Have you ever chanted to realize a particular goal or goals?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 96.1% 96.1% -.2
No 15 3.9% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
98.1%
104
96.2%
126
97.7%
85
85.3%
29
95.9%
351
No 12.5%
1
1.9%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
2
14.7%
5
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
131
100.0%
87
100.0%
34

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
48
95.0%
96
98.7%
75
98.9%
88
95.3%
61
96.3%
368
No 7.7%
4
5.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
4.7%
3
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
101
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
64

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
150
96.7%
29
94.4%
68
89.5%
17
99.0%
97
100.0%
7
96.1%
368
No 4.5%
7
3.3%
1
5.6%
4
10.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
153
96.4%
53
92.0%
80
100.0%
22
94.3%
50
96.0%
358
No 1.9%
3
3.6%
2
8.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
112
96.9%
247
96.0%
359
No 5.9%
7
3.1%
8
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
255

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
109
94.3%
82
98.4%
61
97.2%
35
100.0%
18
97.1%
33
96.3%
338
No 4.4%
5
5.7%
5
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

351