SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INITIATE

If you first encountered SGI-USA (NSA) through an individual, did this person invite you to a meeting, or did you initiate contact?
  1) I initiated contact
  2) S/he initiated contact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I initiated contact 51 13.9% 13.9% -2.49
S/he initiated contact 316 86.1% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
I initiated contact 0.0%
0
12.4%
12
13.6%
17
15.5%
13
14.7%
5
13.7%
47
S/he initiated contact 100.0%
4
87.6%
85
86.4%
108
84.5%
71
85.3%
29
86.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
97
100.0%
125
100.0%
84
100.0%
34

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
I initiated contact 21.6%
11
16.9%
15
11.6%
8
10.6%
9
9.2%
6
13.6%
49
S/he initiated contact 78.4%
40
83.1%
74
88.4%
61
89.4%
76
90.8%
59
86.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
89
100.0%
69
100.0%
85
100.0%
65

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
I initiated contact 17.2%
25
3.6%
1
8.7%
6
15.8%
3
14.9%
14
0.0%
0
13.6%
49
S/he initiated contact 82.8%
120
96.4%
27
91.3%
63
84.2%
16
85.1%
80
100.0%
5
86.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
28
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
5

360


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
I initiated contact 12.4%
19
15.4%
8
15.0%
12
9.5%
2
13.3%
6
13.4%
47
S/he initiated contact 87.6%
134
84.6%
44
85.0%
68
90.5%
19
86.7%
39
86.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
52
100.0%
80
100.0%
21
100.0%
45

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I initiated contact 13.8%
16
13.5%
32
13.6%
48
S/he initiated contact 86.2%
100
86.5%
205
86.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
237

353


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
I initiated contact 20.4%
22
10.1%
8
18.0%
11
5.9%
2
6.3%
1
6.5%
2
14.0%
46
S/he initiated contact 79.6%
86
89.9%
71
82.0%
50
94.1%
32
93.8%
15
93.5%
29
86.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
79
100.0%
61
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
31

329