Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIFAFDTH

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- There is a life after death, where we shall be held accountable before God for the sins and failures of our moral lives
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 789 84.4% 84.4% -.36
Probably true 74 7.9% 92.3% .7
Probably not true 14 1.5% 93.8% 1.77
Definitely not true 18 1.9% 95.7% 2.83
Don't know 40 4.3% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 93.7%
134
88.1%
185
85.0%
198
75.9%
183
80.0%
28
84.5%
728
Probably true 3.5%
5
5.7%
12
8.6%
20
11.2%
27
8.6%
3
7.8%
67
Probably not true 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.7%
9
2.9%
1
1.6%
14
Definitely not true 0.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.2%
11
3.9%
9
5.4%
13
8.6%
3
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 80.7%
367
88.7%
414
84.7%
781
Probably true 8.8%
40
6.6%
31
7.7%
71
Probably not true 2.6%
12
0.4%
2
1.5%
14
Definitely not true 2.2%
10
1.3%
6
1.7%
16
Don't know 5.7%
26
3.0%
14
4.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
467

922


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 84.3%
628
71.8%
28
89.7%
26
88.5%
85
84.4%
767
Probably true 7.7%
57
15.4%
6
3.4%
1
7.3%
7
7.8%
71
Probably not true 1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Definitely not true 1.7%
13
5.1%
2
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
17
Don't know 4.4%
33
7.7%
3
3.4%
1
3.1%
3
4.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
96

909


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 90.3%
121
86.0%
148
86.7%
307
81.8%
90
75.5%
111
84.7%
777
Probably true 6.7%
9
5.8%
10
6.2%
22
11.8%
13
11.6%
17
7.7%
71
Probably not true 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.5%
14
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
5.4%
8
1.9%
17
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
3.6%
4
5.4%
8
4.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
172
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
147

917


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 90.9%
10
84.1%
132
83.3%
140
82.4%
285
88.6%
203
84.5%
770
Probably true 9.1%
1
7.0%
11
7.1%
12
11.3%
39
3.5%
8
7.8%
71
Probably not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
1.7%
4
1.5%
14
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
3.6%
6
0.9%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
3.6%
6
3.8%
13
4.4%
10
4.3%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
346
100.0%
229

911

Bookmark and Share