Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHOSPEPL

Who do you think are God's "Chosen People" today? (You may check more than one):
  1) The Americans
  2) The Christians
  3) The Jews
  4) The Latter-Day Saints
  5) None in particular
  6) Other (please write in):
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Americans 17 2.7% 2.7% -2.81
The Christians 24 3.8% 6.4% -1.97
The Jews 13 2% 8.5% -1.14
The Latter-Day Saints 371 58.2% 66.7% -.31
None in particular 143 22.4% 89.2% .53
Other (please write in): 5 .8% 90% 1.36
Don't know 64 10% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
The Americans 2.2%
2
2.2%
3
3.9%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
The Christians 2.2%
2
2.9%
4
4.6%
7
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
The Jews 1.1%
1
2.9%
4
4.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
The Latter-Day Saints 76.9%
70
59.4%
82
55.6%
85
51.7%
91
50.0%
10
58.5%
338
None in particular 9.9%
9
20.3%
28
19.0%
29
31.3%
55
45.0%
9
22.5%
130
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Don't know 7.7%
7
11.6%
16
11.8%
18
6.8%
12
5.0%
1
9.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
153
100.0%
176
100.0%
20

578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Americans 2.0%
6
3.4%
11
2.7%
17
The Christians 3.7%
11
4.0%
13
3.8%
24
The Jews 2.7%
8
1.5%
5
2.1%
13
The Latter-Day Saints 55.3%
166
61.5%
200
58.6%
366
None in particular 28.3%
85
16.3%
53
22.1%
138
Other (please write in): 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Don't know 7.3%
22
12.3%
40
9.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
325

625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Americans 3.0%
15
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.8%
17
The Christians 4.2%
21
6.7%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
The Jews 2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.0%
12
The Latter-Day Saints 57.9%
289
40.0%
12
61.1%
11
67.2%
45
58.1%
357
None in particular 23.0%
115
30.0%
9
16.7%
3
16.4%
11
22.5%
138
Other (please write in): 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 8.6%
43
20.0%
6
16.7%
3
13.4%
9
9.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
67

614


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
The Americans 3.2%
3
4.5%
5
2.2%
5
2.5%
2
1.9%
2
2.7%
17
The Christians 2.1%
2
4.5%
5
5.2%
12
3.8%
3
1.0%
1
3.7%
23
The Jews 2.1%
2
1.8%
2
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
The Latter-Day Saints 68.4%
65
60.7%
68
59.3%
137
58.8%
47
44.2%
46
58.4%
363
None in particular 10.5%
10
19.6%
22
19.5%
45
25.0%
20
40.4%
42
22.3%
139
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
5
Don't know 13.7%
13
8.9%
10
9.1%
21
8.8%
7
10.6%
11
10.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
112
100.0%
231
100.0%
80
100.0%
104

622


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The Americans 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.8%
3
3.0%
7
2.0%
3
2.8%
17
The Christians 14.3%
1
4.1%
5
1.9%
2
5.2%
12
2.0%
3
3.7%
23
The Jews 14.3%
1
1.6%
2
2.8%
3
1.7%
4
2.0%
3
2.1%
13
The Latter-Day Saints 42.9%
3
56.1%
69
53.3%
57
57.1%
133
68.2%
101
58.7%
363
None in particular 28.6%
2
26.0%
32
31.8%
34
19.3%
45
15.5%
23
22.0%
136
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.3%
9
6.5%
7
12.9%
30
10.1%
15
9.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
123
100.0%
107
100.0%
233
100.0%
148

618

Bookmark and Share