Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DNYJESUS

Which one of Christ's disciples denied Him three times?
  1) James
  2) Judas
  3) Paul
  5) Peter
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
James 4 .4% .4% -2.8
Judas 141 14.9% 15.3% -2.05
Paul 5 .5% 15.8% -1.3
Peter 697 73.4% 89.3% .19
Don't know 102 10.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
James 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Judas 14.5%
21
14.3%
30
13.6%
32
16.3%
40
8.3%
3
14.4%
126
Paul 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Peter 72.4%
105
74.8%
157
74.2%
175
73.6%
181
86.1%
31
74.3%
649
Don't know 11.0%
16
10.5%
22
12.3%
29
8.5%
21
5.6%
2
10.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
James 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
Judas 12.7%
58
16.5%
79
14.6%
137
Paul 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Peter 72.1%
330
75.5%
361
73.8%
691
Don't know 14.4%
66
7.1%
34
10.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
478

936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
James 0.4%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Judas 14.3%
108
10.0%
4
27.6%
8
15.3%
15
14.7%
135
Paul 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
Peter 74.2%
559
65.0%
26
72.4%
21
77.6%
76
74.1%
682
Don't know 10.5%
79
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
10.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
98

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
James 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Judas 17.9%
25
20.2%
35
14.6%
52
10.7%
12
9.3%
14
14.8%
138
Paul 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
5
Peter 60.0%
84
66.5%
115
75.8%
270
86.6%
97
81.3%
122
73.9%
688
Don't know 20.0%
28
12.7%
22
8.7%
31
2.7%
3
8.0%
12
10.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
356
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

931


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
James 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Judas 18.2%
2
14.6%
23
14.9%
25
16.4%
58
12.3%
29
14.8%
137
Paul 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Peter 27.3%
3
75.3%
119
73.8%
124
72.8%
257
76.6%
180
73.8%
683
Don't know 45.5%
5
9.5%
15
10.1%
17
9.9%
35
10.6%
25
10.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
353
100.0%
235

925

Bookmark and Share