Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BKOFACTS

Would you say that the Book of Acts was an eye-witness account of the ministry of Jesus?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 20.3% 20.3% -1.67
No 267 28.2% 48.5% -.4
Don't know 488 51.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
45
22.4%
47
17.4%
41
15.0%
37
13.9%
5
20.1%
175
No 21.5%
31
24.8%
52
32.2%
76
32.9%
81
47.2%
17
29.5%
257
Don't know 47.2%
68
52.9%
111
50.4%
119
52.0%
128
38.9%
14
50.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
92
20.6%
98
20.3%
190
No 32.5%
149
24.4%
116
28.4%
265
Don't know 47.4%
217
55.0%
262
51.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
476

934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
150
5.0%
2
13.8%
4
33.0%
32
20.5%
188
No 29.8%
224
30.0%
12
13.8%
4
24.7%
24
28.8%
264
Don't know 50.3%
378
65.0%
26
72.4%
21
42.3%
41
50.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
97

918


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
38
20.8%
36
22.2%
79
16.1%
18
10.7%
16
20.1%
187
No 10.9%
15
23.1%
40
27.5%
98
39.3%
44
44.7%
67
28.4%
264
Don't know 61.6%
85
56.1%
97
50.3%
179
44.6%
50
44.7%
67
51.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
356
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

929


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
12.7%
20
12.5%
21
21.6%
76
29.5%
69
20.2%
186
No 27.3%
3
34.2%
54
38.1%
64
27.6%
97
19.2%
45
28.5%
263
Don't know 72.7%
8
53.2%
84
49.4%
83
50.9%
179
51.3%
120
51.4%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
352
100.0%
234

923

Bookmark and Share