Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIETOAPL

Which of the following Biblical characters do you remember as the one who lied to the Apostles?
  1) Judas
  2) Martha
  3) Rahab
  4) Ananias
  5) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Judas 340 35.8% 35.8% -1.31
Martha 2 .2% 36% -.77
Rahab 8 .8% 36.8% -.22
Ananias 129 13.6% 50.4% .32
Don't recall 471 49.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Judas 34.5%
50
37.9%
80
35.2%
83
35.4%
87
36.1%
13
35.8%
313
Martha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rahab 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
5.6%
2
0.9%
8
Ananias 22.8%
33
10.9%
23
8.9%
21
13.8%
34
8.3%
3
13.0%
114
Don't recall 42.1%
61
51.2%
108
53.8%
127
50.0%
123
50.0%
18
50.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Judas 35.5%
163
35.4%
169
35.4%
332
Martha 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rahab 1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
Ananias 14.2%
65
13.4%
64
13.8%
129
Don't recall 48.8%
224
50.6%
242
49.7%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
478

937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Judas 35.7%
269
27.5%
11
31.0%
9
38.8%
38
35.5%
327
Martha 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rahab 0.9%
7
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Ananias 12.5%
94
22.5%
9
10.3%
3
21.4%
21
13.8%
127
Don't recall 50.8%
383
47.5%
19
55.2%
16
39.8%
39
49.6%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
98

921


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Judas 35.7%
50
38.7%
67
33.9%
121
39.3%
44
35.3%
53
35.9%
335
Martha 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rahab 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
Ananias 12.1%
17
13.9%
24
12.9%
46
10.7%
12
18.0%
27
13.5%
126
Don't recall 52.1%
73
46.8%
81
51.8%
185
47.3%
53
46.0%
69
49.5%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
357
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

932


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Judas 18.2%
2
36.1%
57
38.5%
65
37.4%
132
31.5%
74
35.6%
330
Martha 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Rahab 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Ananias 0.0%
0
5.7%
9
7.1%
12
12.5%
44
25.5%
60
13.5%
125
Don't recall 81.8%
9
55.1%
87
53.3%
90
49.3%
174
43.0%
101
49.8%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
353
100.0%
235

926

Bookmark and Share