Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MOROFTHR

Which of the following would you say was the father of Moroni?
  1) Alma
  2) Nephi
  3) Mormon
  4) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Alma 24 2.5% 2.5% -3.47
Nephi 57 6% 8.5% -1.83
Mormon 659 69.4% 78% -.18
Don't recall 209 22% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Alma 0.7%
1
3.3%
7
2.5%
6
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
23
Nephi 4.1%
6
5.2%
11
7.2%
17
6.1%
15
2.8%
1
5.7%
50
Mormon 69.7%
101
72.4%
152
69.9%
165
67.1%
165
80.6%
29
70.1%
612
Don't recall 25.5%
37
19.0%
40
20.3%
48
23.2%
57
16.7%
6
21.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Alma 3.1%
14
1.9%
9
2.5%
23
Nephi 7.0%
32
4.8%
23
5.9%
55
Mormon 66.2%
303
73.4%
351
69.9%
654
Don't recall 23.8%
109
19.9%
95
21.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
478

936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Alma 2.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
23
Nephi 6.5%
49
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
5.9%
54
Mormon 70.1%
528
60.0%
24
79.3%
23
72.4%
71
70.2%
646
Don't recall 20.5%
154
32.5%
13
20.7%
6
24.5%
24
21.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
98

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Alma 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
8
5.4%
6
2.7%
4
2.6%
24
Nephi 6.4%
9
4.6%
8
7.6%
27
5.4%
6
3.3%
5
5.9%
55
Mormon 63.6%
89
68.2%
118
71.3%
254
72.3%
81
72.0%
108
69.8%
650
Don't recall 27.9%
39
25.4%
44
18.8%
67
17.0%
19
22.0%
33
21.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
356
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

931


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Alma 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
4.8%
8
2.5%
9
1.3%
3
2.5%
23
Nephi 27.3%
3
4.4%
7
7.7%
13
6.2%
22
3.0%
7
5.6%
52
Mormon 54.5%
6
72.2%
114
70.8%
119
68.6%
242
70.2%
165
69.8%
646
Don't recall 18.2%
2
21.5%
34
16.7%
28
22.7%
80
25.5%
60
22.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
353
100.0%
235

925

Bookmark and Share