Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CAPTMORO

Which character do you associate most closely with the inscription, "In memory of our God, our religion, and freedom, and our peace, our wives, and our children?"
  1) Joseph Smith
  2) Moroni
  3) Brigham Young
  4) Lehi
  5) Samuel Adams
  6) Don't recall

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Joseph Smith 57 6% 6% -2.2
Moroni 100 10.5% 16.5% -1.62
Brigham Young 121 12.7% 29.2% -1.05
Lehi 11 1.2% 30.4% -.48
Samuel Adams 26 2.7% 33.1% .09
Don't recall 636 66.9% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Joseph Smith 14.5%
21
6.6%
14
5.1%
12
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
50
Moroni 8.3%
12
12.3%
26
8.0%
19
11.7%
29
16.7%
6
10.5%
92
Brigham Young 9.7%
14
17.9%
38
11.8%
28
10.1%
25
11.1%
4
12.4%
109
Lehi 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Samuel Adams 2.1%
3
0.9%
2
4.2%
10
2.4%
6
2.8%
1
2.5%
22
Don't recall 64.8%
94
61.3%
130
70.0%
166
72.9%
180
69.4%
25
67.8%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
36

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Joseph Smith 5.9%
27
6.1%
29
6.0%
56
Moroni 13.7%
63
7.5%
36
10.5%
99
Brigham Young 10.0%
46
15.2%
73
12.7%
119
Lehi 1.5%
7
0.8%
4
1.2%
11
Samuel Adams 2.2%
10
3.3%
16
2.8%
26
Don't recall 66.7%
307
67.0%
321
66.9%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
479

939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Joseph Smith 4.8%
36
5.0%
2
3.3%
1
15.3%
15
5.8%
54
Moroni 11.4%
86
15.0%
6
3.3%
1
5.1%
5
10.6%
98
Brigham Young 12.4%
94
20.0%
8
23.3%
7
9.2%
9
12.8%
118
Lehi 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
11
Samuel Adams 3.0%
23
2.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
26
Don't recall 67.2%
508
57.5%
23
66.7%
20
67.3%
66
66.8%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
98

924


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Joseph Smith 16.5%
23
6.9%
12
4.2%
15
4.5%
5
0.7%
1
6.0%
56
Moroni 7.9%
11
5.8%
10
10.6%
38
17.0%
19
14.0%
21
10.6%
99
Brigham Young 14.4%
20
16.8%
29
12.5%
45
11.6%
13
6.7%
10
12.5%
117
Lehi 1.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
11
Samuel Adams 2.9%
4
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
1.8%
2
4.0%
6
2.8%
26
Don't recall 56.8%
79
66.5%
115
69.2%
249
65.2%
73
72.7%
109
66.9%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
360
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

934


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Joseph Smith 0.0%
0
5.1%
8
4.7%
8
4.8%
17
9.4%
22
5.9%
55
Moroni 9.1%
1
15.2%
24
10.6%
18
8.5%
30
10.7%
25
10.6%
98
Brigham Young 27.3%
3
9.5%
15
12.4%
21
14.6%
52
10.7%
25
12.5%
116
Lehi 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.2%
11
Samuel Adams 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
3
3.4%
12
3.0%
7
2.7%
25
Don't recall 63.6%
7
67.7%
107
69.4%
118
67.0%
238
65.4%
153
67.1%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
170
100.0%
355
100.0%
234

928

Bookmark and Share