Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FULLINF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- field ("full-time") missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 24 55.8% 55.8% -.82
Fairly Important 6 14% 69.8% .28
Not Very Important 13 30.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 71.4%
5
27.3%
3
71.4%
10
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
53.8%
21
Fairly Important 14.3%
1
36.4%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
6
Not Very Important 14.3%
1
36.4%
4
21.4%
3
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
30.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

39


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 52.4%
11
60.0%
12
56.1%
23
Fairly Important 19.0%
4
10.0%
2
14.6%
6
Not Very Important 28.6%
6
30.0%
6
29.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
20

41


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 52.8%
19
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
56.1%
23
Fairly Important 16.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Not Very Important 30.6%
11
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

41


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 80.0%
4
42.9%
3
61.9%
13
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
56.1%
23
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.6%
6
Not Very Important 20.0%
1
28.6%
2
28.6%
6
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
29.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

41


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
40.0%
4
63.6%
7
55.6%
5
63.6%
7
56.1%
23
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.6%
6
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
50.0%
5
9.1%
1
44.4%
4
18.2%
2
29.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

41

Bookmark and Share