Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLICY

What do you think an LDS Church member ought to do when faced with a certain Church policy or program with which he does not fully agree?
  1) Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out
  2) Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience
  3) Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit
  4) Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy
  5) Other (please explain briefly):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 406 44.3% 44.3% -1.01
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 70 7.6% 51.9% -.12
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 386 42.1% 94% .78
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 26 2.8% 96.8% 1.68
Other (please explain briefly): 29 3.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 57.1%
80
42.4%
87
44.4%
103
36.8%
89
25.7%
9
43.1%
368
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 4.3%
6
6.3%
13
8.6%
20
9.1%
22
11.4%
4
7.6%
65
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 32.1%
45
43.9%
90
42.7%
99
47.1%
114
62.9%
22
43.3%
370
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 2.9%
4
4.4%
9
1.7%
4
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
26
Other (please explain briefly): 3.6%
5
2.9%
6
2.6%
6
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 38.8%
174
49.2%
226
44.1%
400
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 8.7%
39
6.5%
30
7.6%
69
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 45.8%
205
39.2%
180
42.4%
385
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 3.6%
16
2.0%
9
2.8%
25
Other (please explain briefly): 3.1%
14
3.1%
14
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
459

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 44.8%
329
32.5%
13
33.3%
10
45.6%
41
44.0%
393
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 7.4%
54
17.5%
7
13.3%
4
3.3%
3
7.6%
68
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 41.6%
305
42.5%
17
50.0%
15
46.7%
42
42.4%
379
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 3.1%
23
2.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
26
Other (please explain briefly): 3.1%
23
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
90

894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 48.5%
65
56.9%
91
43.6%
154
42.3%
47
30.3%
44
44.4%
401
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 6.0%
8
5.0%
8
8.2%
29
7.2%
8
9.0%
13
7.3%
66
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 42.5%
57
31.3%
50
43.3%
153
48.6%
54
46.9%
68
42.3%
382
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 0.7%
1
4.4%
7
2.0%
7
0.9%
1
6.9%
10
2.9%
26
Other (please explain briefly): 2.2%
3
2.5%
4
2.8%
10
0.9%
1
6.9%
10
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
160
100.0%
353
100.0%
111
100.0%
145

903


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Accept it on faith and do his best to carry it out 27.3%
3
38.5%
60
38.1%
64
44.1%
152
53.7%
117
44.1%
396
Refuse to go along as a matter of individual conscience 18.2%
2
7.7%
12
8.3%
14
8.1%
28
5.5%
12
7.6%
68
Express himself frankly to his leaders and then go along wit 45.5%
5
42.9%
67
47.6%
80
44.1%
152
35.3%
77
42.4%
381
Gather support for his position from other Church members and then petition the leaders to change the policy 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
3.0%
5
2.0%
7
3.2%
7
2.9%
26
Other (please explain briefly): 9.1%
1
6.4%
10
3.0%
5
1.7%
6
2.3%
5
3.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
345
100.0%
218

898

Bookmark and Share