Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHSTBOK

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God. Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- A book he wrote should be removed from the public library
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 72 8.7% 8.7% -3.24
Disagree 754 91.3% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 22.5%
25
9.3%
17
6.5%
14
2.6%
6
3.0%
1
8.1%
63
Disagree 77.5%
86
90.7%
166
93.5%
202
97.4%
228
97.0%
32
91.9%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
183
100.0%
216
100.0%
234
100.0%
33

777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 9.7%
40
7.6%
31
8.7%
71
Disagree 90.3%
371
92.4%
375
91.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
406

817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 7.1%
48
5.4%
2
14.8%
4
17.8%
13
8.2%
67
Disagree 92.9%
628
94.6%
35
85.2%
23
82.2%
60
91.8%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
37
100.0%
27
100.0%
73

813


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 25.8%
25
12.2%
18
7.1%
23
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
71
Disagree 74.2%
72
87.8%
130
92.9%
299
95.2%
100
100.0%
142
91.3%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
148
100.0%
322
100.0%
105
100.0%
142

814


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
8.0%
13
7.6%
24
17.6%
29
8.5%
69
Disagree 100.0%
11
98.1%
153
92.0%
150
92.4%
290
82.4%
136
91.5%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
163
100.0%
314
100.0%
165

809

Bookmark and Share