Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHSTTCH

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God. Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to teach in a private university
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 192 23% 23% -1.83
Disagree 644 77% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 41.5%
49
20.5%
38
23.5%
51
13.2%
31
18.2%
6
22.2%
175
Disagree 58.5%
69
79.5%
147
76.5%
166
86.8%
204
81.8%
27
77.8%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
185
100.0%
217
100.0%
235
100.0%
33

788


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
83
25.6%
106
22.9%
189
Disagree 79.9%
330
74.4%
308
77.1%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
414

827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 19.6%
133
25.6%
10
24.1%
7
41.9%
31
22.0%
181
Disagree 80.4%
546
74.4%
29
75.9%
22
58.1%
43
78.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
74

821


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 46.1%
47
27.8%
42
20.0%
65
16.3%
17
12.0%
17
22.8%
188
Disagree 53.9%
55
72.2%
109
80.0%
260
83.7%
87
88.0%
125
77.2%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
151
100.0%
325
100.0%
104
100.0%
142

824


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 27.3%
3
11.5%
18
20.1%
33
21.0%
66
38.5%
67
22.8%
187
Disagree 72.7%
8
88.5%
138
79.9%
131
79.0%
248
61.5%
107
77.2%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
164
100.0%
314
100.0%
174

819

Bookmark and Share