Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHSPSKL

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God. Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to teach in a public high school
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 289 34.4% 34.4% -1.38
Disagree 551 65.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
59
35.4%
67
34.2%
75
23.8%
56
26.5%
9
33.5%
266
Disagree 49.6%
58
64.6%
122
65.8%
144
76.2%
179
73.5%
25
66.5%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
189
100.0%
219
100.0%
235
100.0%
34

794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 33.3%
139
35.4%
147
34.4%
286
Disagree 66.7%
278
64.6%
268
65.6%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
415

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 31.5%
215
23.7%
9
44.8%
13
51.3%
39
33.4%
276
Disagree 68.5%
468
76.3%
29
55.2%
16
48.7%
37
66.6%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
76

826


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 53.3%
57
38.3%
57
33.3%
109
30.5%
32
19.9%
28
34.1%
283
Disagree 46.7%
50
61.7%
92
66.7%
218
69.5%
73
80.1%
113
65.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
149
100.0%
327
100.0%
105
100.0%
141

829


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 27.3%
3
20.0%
31
34.3%
57
34.0%
107
46.6%
82
34.0%
280
Disagree 72.7%
8
80.0%
124
65.7%
109
66.0%
208
53.4%
94
66.0%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
155
100.0%
166
100.0%
315
100.0%
176

823

Bookmark and Share