Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHSBELF

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God . Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to preach his beliefs to others
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 125 15.1% 15.1% -2.37
Disagree 704 84.9% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 22.3%
25
15.4%
29
14.0%
30
10.6%
25
12.1%
4
14.5%
113
Disagree 77.7%
87
84.6%
159
86.0%
184
89.4%
210
87.9%
29
85.5%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
188
100.0%
214
100.0%
235
100.0%
33

782


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 12.4%
51
17.6%
72
15.0%
123
Disagree 87.6%
361
82.4%
337
85.0%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
409

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 13.8%
93
10.8%
4
20.7%
6
24.3%
18
14.8%
121
Disagree 86.2%
583
89.2%
33
79.3%
23
75.7%
56
85.2%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
74

816


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 31.3%
31
20.4%
31
13.9%
45
8.7%
9
5.0%
7
15.0%
123
Disagree 68.7%
68
79.6%
121
86.1%
278
91.3%
95
95.0%
133
85.0%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
152
100.0%
323
100.0%
104
100.0%
140

818


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
2
7.7%
12
13.3%
22
16.9%
53
20.0%
33
15.0%
122
Disagree 81.8%
9
92.3%
144
86.7%
144
83.1%
261
80.0%
132
85.0%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
166
100.0%
314
100.0%
165

812

Bookmark and Share