Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHPUBOF

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God . Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- He should not be allowed to hold public office
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 128 15.7% 15.7% -2.32
Disagree 688 84.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 25.5%
28
18.7%
34
16.4%
35
5.2%
12
14.7%
5
14.8%
114
Disagree 74.5%
82
81.3%
148
83.6%
178
94.8%
220
85.3%
29
85.2%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
182
100.0%
213
100.0%
232
100.0%
34

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 15.8%
64
15.4%
62
15.6%
126
Disagree 84.2%
342
84.6%
340
84.4%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
402

808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 14.5%
97
11.1%
4
17.9%
5
23.9%
17
15.3%
123
Disagree 85.5%
574
88.9%
32
82.1%
23
76.1%
54
84.7%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
36
100.0%
28
100.0%
71

806


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 27.8%
27
18.8%
27
17.8%
57
6.7%
7
5.7%
8
15.6%
126
Disagree 72.2%
70
81.3%
117
82.2%
264
93.3%
97
94.3%
132
84.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
144
100.0%
321
100.0%
104
100.0%
140

806


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 9.1%
1
11.0%
17
14.5%
24
14.6%
45
22.5%
36
15.4%
123
Disagree 90.9%
10
89.0%
138
85.5%
141
85.4%
263
77.5%
124
84.6%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
155
100.0%
165
100.0%
308
100.0%
160

799

Bookmark and Share