Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATHNOCTK

As you probably know, there are a number of people in this country who claim they do not believe in God. Suppose a man publicly admitted he did not believe in God. Would you agree or disagree that the following actions should be taken against him? -- Church members should be counseled to avoid contact with him
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 251 29% 29% -1.56
Disagree 615 71% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree 40.3%
50
30.6%
60
31.5%
70
16.5%
39
25.7%
9
28.0%
228
Disagree 59.7%
74
69.4%
136
68.5%
152
83.5%
197
74.3%
26
72.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
196
100.0%
222
100.0%
236
100.0%
35

813


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 27.0%
115
30.9%
133
29.0%
248
Disagree 73.0%
311
69.1%
297
71.0%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
430

856


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
198
13.2%
5
17.9%
5
38.6%
32
28.3%
240
Disagree 71.7%
501
86.8%
33
82.1%
23
61.4%
51
71.7%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
83

848


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Agree 44.6%
50
29.7%
46
27.1%
90
27.3%
30
20.0%
29
28.7%
245
Disagree 55.4%
62
70.3%
109
72.9%
242
72.7%
80
80.0%
116
71.3%
609
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
155
100.0%
332
100.0%
110
100.0%
145

854


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 0.0%
0
18.5%
29
28.0%
46
25.6%
84
45.0%
85
28.7%
244
Disagree 100.0%
11
81.5%
128
72.0%
118
74.4%
244
55.0%
104
71.3%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
328
100.0%
189

849

Bookmark and Share