Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAVRPRES

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God or the Savior
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 156 18.2% 18.2% -1.83
Yes, I think that I have 174 20.3% 38.5% -.55
No, I don't think so 527 61.5% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.7%
33
17.7%
35
17.7%
39
14.6%
35
15.2%
5
18.3%
147
Yes, I think that I have 16.5%
19
22.2%
44
22.7%
50
17.2%
41
15.2%
5
19.8%
159
No, I don't think so 54.8%
63
60.1%
119
59.5%
131
68.2%
163
69.7%
23
62.0%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
198
100.0%
220
100.0%
239
100.0%
33

805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.9%
64
21.6%
90
18.2%
154
Yes, I think that I have 20.0%
86
20.7%
86
20.3%
172
No, I don't think so 65.1%
280
57.7%
240
61.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
416

846


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 17.7%
125
20.5%
8
20.7%
6
18.8%
13
18.1%
152
Yes, I think that I have 20.4%
144
23.1%
9
24.1%
7
17.4%
12
20.4%
172
No, I don't think so 61.8%
436
56.4%
22
55.2%
16
63.8%
44
61.5%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
39
100.0%
29
100.0%
69

842


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 29.8%
31
13.2%
20
18.1%
62
15.4%
16
17.4%
25
18.2%
154
Yes, I think that I have 22.1%
23
23.2%
35
19.9%
68
24.0%
25
14.6%
21
20.4%
172
No, I don't think so 48.1%
50
63.6%
96
62.0%
212
60.6%
63
68.1%
98
61.4%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
151
100.0%
342
100.0%
104
100.0%
144

845


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 36.4%
4
22.8%
36
18.6%
31
15.0%
50
18.9%
32
18.2%
153
Yes, I think that I have 36.4%
4
17.1%
27
24.0%
40
19.8%
66
19.5%
33
20.3%
170
No, I don't think so 27.3%
3
60.1%
95
57.5%
96
65.3%
218
61.5%
104
61.5%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
334
100.0%
169

839

Bookmark and Share