Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HGTESTMY

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A sure testimony, through the Holy Ghost, of the truth of the Restored Gospel
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 487 54% 54% -.84
Yes, I think that I have 208 23.1% 77.1% .38
No, I don't think so 207 22.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 68.2%
88
52.2%
107
54.1%
124
45.1%
110
48.6%
17
53.0%
446
Yes, I think that I have 16.3%
21
22.9%
47
26.2%
60
25.4%
62
25.7%
9
23.6%
199
No, I don't think so 15.5%
20
24.9%
51
19.7%
45
29.5%
72
25.7%
9
23.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
205
100.0%
229
100.0%
244
100.0%
35

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 51.1%
224
56.6%
257
53.9%
481
Yes, I think that I have 21.7%
95
24.7%
112
23.2%
207
No, I don't think so 27.2%
119
18.7%
85
22.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
454

892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 51.9%
379
47.4%
18
55.2%
16
69.3%
61
53.6%
474
Yes, I think that I have 24.4%
178
18.4%
7
24.1%
7
17.0%
15
23.4%
207
No, I don't think so 23.7%
173
34.2%
13
20.7%
6
13.6%
12
23.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
88

885


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 65.0%
78
47.5%
77
56.7%
198
55.5%
61
43.6%
65
53.8%
479
Yes, I think that I have 16.7%
20
24.7%
40
23.2%
81
24.5%
27
26.2%
39
23.3%
207
No, I don't think so 18.3%
22
27.8%
45
20.1%
70
20.0%
22
30.2%
45
22.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
349
100.0%
110
100.0%
149

890


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 36.4%
4
52.9%
83
48.2%
81
50.7%
175
65.8%
133
53.9%
476
Yes, I think that I have 9.1%
1
23.6%
37
25.0%
42
25.8%
89
17.3%
35
23.1%
204
No, I don't think so 54.5%
6
23.6%
37
26.8%
45
23.5%
81
16.8%
34
23.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
345
100.0%
202

883

Bookmark and Share