Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- missionaries, but I don't recall which kind
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 1 6.7% 6.7% -3.21
Fairly Important 1 6.7% 13.3% -1.43
Not Very Important 13 86.7% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Not Very Important 100.0%
1
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
85.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.1%
1
Not Very Important 100.0%
7
71.4%
5
85.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
7

14


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Fairly Important 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
Not Very Important 91.7%
11
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Not Very Important 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
85.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

14


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
85.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14

Bookmark and Share