Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PNSHBYGD

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you were being punished by the Lord for something you had done
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 111 12.8% 12.8% -2.16
Yes, I think that I have 182 21% 33.8% -.75
No, I don't think so 575 66.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 16.7%
19
16.4%
33
12.3%
28
9.1%
22
14.3%
5
13.1%
107
Yes, I think that I have 20.2%
23
21.9%
44
24.2%
55
18.3%
44
5.7%
2
20.5%
168
No, I don't think so 63.2%
72
61.7%
124
63.4%
144
72.6%
175
80.0%
28
66.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
201
100.0%
227
100.0%
241
100.0%
35

818


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.0%
61
11.7%
50
12.9%
111
Yes, I think that I have 20.9%
91
20.6%
88
20.8%
179
No, I don't think so 65.1%
283
67.7%
289
66.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
427

862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 12.4%
89
17.9%
7
25.0%
7
9.7%
7
12.8%
110
Yes, I think that I have 20.1%
144
33.3%
13
28.6%
8
20.8%
15
21.0%
180
No, I don't think so 67.5%
485
48.7%
19
46.4%
13
69.4%
50
66.2%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
39
100.0%
28
100.0%
72

857


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 18.2%
20
11.8%
18
14.0%
48
9.3%
10
9.7%
14
12.8%
110
Yes, I think that I have 14.5%
16
19.1%
29
25.6%
88
16.8%
18
20.0%
29
21.0%
180
No, I don't think so 67.3%
74
69.1%
105
60.5%
208
73.8%
79
70.3%
102
66.2%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
152
100.0%
344
100.0%
107
100.0%
145

858


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 27.3%
3
19.0%
30
12.5%
21
12.0%
41
8.6%
15
12.9%
110
Yes, I think that I have 18.2%
2
19.0%
30
21.4%
36
24.3%
83
14.3%
25
20.6%
176
No, I don't think so 54.5%
6
62.0%
98
66.1%
111
63.6%
217
77.1%
135
66.5%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
341
100.0%
175

853

Bookmark and Share