Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEMPTED

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling of being tempted by the Devil
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 426 48.1% 48.1% -.93
Yes, I think that I have 254 28.7% 76.8% .31
No, I don't think so 205 23.2% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 48.3%
58
56.2%
114
50.2%
114
43.8%
106
34.3%
12
48.9%
404
Yes, I think that I have 27.5%
33
30.0%
61
27.8%
63
28.1%
68
28.6%
10
28.4%
235
No, I don't think so 24.2%
29
13.8%
28
22.0%
50
28.1%
68
37.1%
13
22.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
203
100.0%
227
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

827


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 49.5%
219
47.0%
204
48.3%
423
Yes, I think that I have 27.1%
120
30.2%
131
28.7%
251
No, I don't think so 23.3%
103
22.8%
99
23.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
434

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 48.6%
353
51.3%
20
59.3%
16
39.5%
30
48.2%
419
Yes, I think that I have 28.3%
206
28.2%
11
25.9%
7
36.8%
28
29.0%
252
No, I don't think so 23.1%
168
20.5%
8
14.8%
4
23.7%
18
22.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
76

869


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 58.0%
69
47.8%
75
50.0%
172
42.1%
45
41.8%
61
48.3%
422
Yes, I think that I have 22.7%
27
29.3%
46
31.7%
109
33.6%
36
23.3%
34
28.9%
252
No, I don't think so 19.3%
23
22.9%
36
18.3%
63
24.3%
26
34.9%
51
22.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
157
100.0%
344
100.0%
107
100.0%
146

873


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 63.6%
7
56.1%
88
49.4%
83
47.8%
163
40.5%
77
48.2%
418
Yes, I think that I have 36.4%
4
24.8%
39
26.8%
45
31.1%
106
29.5%
56
28.8%
250
No, I don't think so 0.0%
0
19.1%
30
23.8%
40
21.1%
72
30.0%
57
23.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
341
100.0%
190

867

Bookmark and Share