Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SPRIVOID

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that there was some sort of spiritual void or lack in your life
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 224 26% 26% -1.45
Yes, I think that I have 243 28.2% 54.2% -.24
No, I don't think so 395 45.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
29
35.8%
72
25.1%
56
19.5%
46
23.5%
8
26.0%
211
Yes, I think that I have 18.1%
21
28.4%
57
32.7%
73
29.2%
69
29.4%
10
28.4%
230
No, I don't think so 56.9%
66
35.8%
72
42.2%
94
51.3%
121
47.1%
16
45.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
201
100.0%
223
100.0%
236
100.0%
34

810


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 27.9%
121
24.0%
101
26.0%
222
Yes, I think that I have 28.2%
122
28.0%
118
28.1%
240
No, I don't think so 43.9%
190
48.0%
202
45.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
421

854


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 26.1%
185
39.5%
15
40.7%
11
13.5%
10
26.0%
221
Yes, I think that I have 29.3%
208
28.9%
11
33.3%
9
17.6%
13
28.4%
241
No, I don't think so 44.6%
317
31.6%
12
25.9%
7
68.9%
51
45.6%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
74

849


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.4%
31
28.3%
43
29.5%
99
25.0%
27
13.7%
20
25.9%
220
Yes, I think that I have 22.9%
25
29.6%
45
28.0%
94
25.9%
28
32.9%
48
28.2%
240
No, I don't think so 48.6%
53
42.1%
64
42.6%
143
49.1%
53
53.4%
78
45.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
152
100.0%
336
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

851


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 40.0%
4
43.0%
68
29.3%
49
22.8%
76
11.9%
21
25.8%
218
Yes, I think that I have 40.0%
4
25.3%
40
31.7%
53
32.0%
107
19.9%
35
28.3%
239
No, I don't think so 20.0%
2
31.6%
50
38.9%
65
45.2%
151
68.2%
120
45.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
334
100.0%
176

845

Bookmark and Share