Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JSIMPSTR

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that Joseph Smith was an imposter
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 41 4.7% 4.7% -3.87
Yes, I think that I have 56 6.4% 11.1% -1.77
No, I don't think so 780 88.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 2.4%
3
4.0%
8
4.9%
11
5.5%
13
11.4%
4
4.7%
39
Yes, I think that I have 3.3%
4
7.0%
14
6.2%
14
8.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.4%
53
No, I don't think so 94.3%
116
89.1%
179
88.9%
200
85.7%
204
88.6%
31
88.8%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
201
100.0%
225
100.0%
238
100.0%
35

822


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 5.3%
23
4.0%
17
4.6%
40
Yes, I think that I have 7.5%
33
4.9%
21
6.2%
54
No, I don't think so 87.2%
382
91.1%
391
89.2%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
429

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 4.5%
32
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
4.7%
40
Yes, I think that I have 6.3%
45
12.5%
5
6.9%
2
3.9%
3
6.4%
55
No, I don't think so 89.2%
638
77.5%
31
93.1%
27
90.8%
69
89.0%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
76

860


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 2.7%
3
4.5%
7
4.7%
16
5.5%
6
5.5%
8
4.6%
40
Yes, I think that I have 5.3%
6
4.5%
7
6.5%
22
7.3%
8
8.2%
12
6.4%
55
No, I don't think so 92.0%
104
91.0%
141
88.9%
303
87.3%
96
86.3%
126
89.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
155
100.0%
341
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

865


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 9.1%
1
8.9%
14
4.2%
7
4.2%
14
2.1%
4
4.7%
40
Yes, I think that I have 0.0%
0
8.9%
14
6.6%
11
6.5%
22
4.3%
8
6.4%
55
No, I don't think so 90.9%
10
82.2%
129
89.2%
148
89.3%
301
93.6%
176
88.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
337
100.0%
188

859

Bookmark and Share