Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SWVISIT

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you were being visited by a departed relative or other personage from the Spirit World
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 118 13.3% 13.3% -2.29
Yes, I think that I have 99 11.1% 24.4% -.88
No, I don't think so 671 75.6% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 24.8%
30
13.0%
27
11.9%
27
6.6%
16
8.6%
3
12.4%
103
Yes, I think that I have 13.2%
16
8.2%
17
12.8%
29
11.2%
27
5.7%
2
11.0%
91
No, I don't think so 62.0%
75
78.7%
163
75.2%
170
82.2%
199
85.7%
30
76.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
207
100.0%
226
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

831


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 9.1%
40
17.4%
76
13.2%
116
Yes, I think that I have 8.0%
35
14.4%
63
11.2%
98
No, I don't think so 82.9%
364
68.3%
299
75.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
438

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 11.2%
81
5.3%
2
17.2%
5
29.5%
23
12.8%
111
Yes, I think that I have 10.3%
75
15.8%
6
20.7%
6
14.1%
11
11.3%
98
No, I don't think so 78.5%
569
78.9%
30
62.1%
18
56.4%
44
76.0%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
78

870


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.6%
32
15.5%
25
11.9%
41
7.3%
8
6.1%
9
13.1%
115
Yes, I think that I have 11.6%
13
11.2%
18
11.9%
41
10.9%
12
10.1%
15
11.3%
99
No, I don't think so 59.8%
67
73.3%
118
76.2%
262
81.8%
90
83.8%
124
75.5%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
161
100.0%
344
100.0%
110
100.0%
148

875


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 9.1%
1
5.7%
9
7.1%
12
13.5%
46
23.0%
44
12.9%
112
Yes, I think that I have 9.1%
1
5.7%
9
11.3%
19
12.0%
41
14.1%
27
11.2%
97
No, I don't think so 81.8%
9
88.5%
139
81.5%
137
74.6%
255
62.8%
120
75.9%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
342
100.0%
191

869

Bookmark and Share