Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETERMARG

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you wanted an eternal marriage in the Temple
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 697 77.9% 77.9% -.5
Yes, I think that I have 86 9.6% 87.5% .95
No, I don't think so 112 12.5% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 87.0%
114
77.8%
158
79.5%
182
70.9%
168
74.3%
26
77.6%
648
Yes, I think that I have 6.1%
8
8.9%
18
10.0%
23
13.5%
32
5.7%
2
9.9%
83
No, I don't think so 6.9%
9
13.3%
27
10.5%
24
15.6%
37
20.0%
7
12.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
203
100.0%
229
100.0%
237
100.0%
35

835


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 72.9%
322
83.3%
369
78.1%
691
Yes, I think that I have 12.2%
54
6.8%
30
9.5%
84
No, I don't think so 14.9%
66
9.9%
44
12.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
443

885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 77.2%
560
60.5%
23
76.9%
20
87.8%
79
77.6%
682
Yes, I think that I have 9.7%
70
23.7%
9
7.7%
2
5.6%
5
9.8%
86
No, I don't think so 13.1%
95
15.8%
6
15.4%
4
6.7%
6
12.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
38
100.0%
26
100.0%
90

879


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 82.9%
102
75.2%
118
77.7%
269
84.4%
92
72.3%
107
77.9%
688
Yes, I think that I have 10.6%
13
8.9%
14
11.3%
39
7.3%
8
8.1%
12
9.7%
86
No, I don't think so 6.5%
8
15.9%
25
11.0%
38
8.3%
9
19.6%
29
12.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
157
100.0%
346
100.0%
109
100.0%
148

883


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 72.7%
8
79.5%
124
72.5%
121
76.1%
258
83.7%
170
77.7%
681
Yes, I think that I have 18.2%
2
7.7%
12
10.2%
17
11.8%
40
6.9%
14
9.7%
85
No, I don't think so 9.1%
1
12.8%
20
17.4%
29
12.1%
41
9.4%
19
12.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
167
100.0%
339
100.0%
203

876

Bookmark and Share