Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PSTHADV

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you wanted to advance in the priesthood
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 308 65.3% 65.3% -.68
Yes, I think that I have 70 14.8% 80.1% .56
No, I don't think so 94 19.9% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 74.0%
37
62.5%
70
67.2%
78
64.8%
103
44.4%
8
65.1%
296
Yes, I think that I have 14.0%
7
17.0%
19
14.7%
17
13.8%
22
22.2%
4
15.2%
69
No, I don't think so 12.0%
6
20.5%
23
18.1%
21
21.4%
34
33.3%
6
19.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
112
100.0%
116
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

455


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 65.7%
287
64.5%
20
65.6%
307
Yes, I think that I have 15.6%
68
3.2%
1
14.7%
69
No, I don't think so 18.8%
82
32.3%
10
19.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
31

468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 66.4%
290
31.3%
5
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
65.3%
305
Yes, I think that I have 14.4%
63
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.8%
69
No, I don't think so 19.2%
84
37.5%
6
33.3%
1
18.2%
2
19.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

467


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 69.4%
43
55.6%
35
67.0%
118
69.7%
46
65.3%
64
65.8%
306
Yes, I think that I have 14.5%
9
17.5%
11
15.3%
27
15.2%
10
12.2%
12
14.8%
69
No, I don't think so 16.1%
10
27.0%
17
17.6%
31
15.2%
10
22.4%
22
19.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
176
100.0%
66
100.0%
98

465


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
1
67.4%
58
61.5%
59
65.6%
122
68.1%
64
65.2%
304
Yes, I think that I have 50.0%
2
12.8%
11
14.6%
14
17.7%
33
10.6%
10
15.0%
70
No, I don't think so 25.0%
1
19.8%
17
24.0%
23
16.7%
31
21.3%
20
19.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
86
100.0%
96
100.0%
186
100.0%
94

466

Bookmark and Share