Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANSPRAYR

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you had received a direct answer to a prayer
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 650 71.2% 71.2% -.59
Yes, I think that I have 142 15.6% 86.7% .81
No, I don't think so 121 13.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 80.6%
108
74.6%
156
72.9%
167
61.2%
148
71.4%
25
71.1%
604
Yes, I think that I have 14.2%
19
13.9%
29
14.8%
34
18.2%
44
14.3%
5
15.4%
131
No, I don't think so 5.2%
7
11.5%
24
12.2%
28
20.7%
50
14.3%
5
13.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
209
100.0%
229
100.0%
242
100.0%
35

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 66.4%
295
75.8%
347
71.2%
642
Yes, I think that I have 16.9%
75
14.4%
66
15.6%
141
No, I don't think so 16.7%
74
9.8%
45
13.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
458

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 70.0%
513
46.2%
18
80.0%
24
85.7%
78
70.9%
633
Yes, I think that I have 15.7%
115
28.2%
11
13.3%
4
11.0%
10
15.7%
140
No, I don't think so 14.3%
105
25.6%
10
6.7%
2
3.3%
3
13.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
91

893


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 79.4%
100
66.5%
109
73.9%
260
69.7%
76
65.1%
97
71.3%
642
Yes, I think that I have 11.9%
15
14.6%
24
15.1%
53
18.3%
20
18.1%
27
15.4%
139
No, I don't think so 8.7%
11
18.9%
31
11.1%
39
11.9%
13
16.8%
25
13.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
164
100.0%
352
100.0%
109
100.0%
149

900


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 45.5%
5
65.8%
104
64.7%
108
73.0%
252
79.8%
170
71.5%
639
Yes, I think that I have 0.0%
0
15.8%
25
19.8%
33
15.1%
52
13.1%
28
15.4%
138
No, I don't think so 54.5%
6
18.4%
29
15.6%
26
11.9%
41
7.0%
15
13.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
167
100.0%
345
100.0%
213

894

Bookmark and Share