Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GONOEXST

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that perhaps God did not really exist
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 33 32.4% 32.4% -1.44
Yes, I think that I have 69 67.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
2
26.9%
7
20.0%
5
44.1%
15
40.0%
2
31.6%
31
Yes, I think that I have 75.0%
6
73.1%
19
80.0%
20
55.9%
19
60.0%
3
68.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
25
100.0%
34
100.0%
5

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 41.7%
25
17.1%
7
31.7%
32
Yes, I think that I have 58.3%
35
82.9%
34
68.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
41

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 34.6%
28
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
31.7%
32
Yes, I think that I have 65.4%
53
70.0%
7
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
68.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

101


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
1
20.0%
2
31.7%
13
31.3%
5
37.9%
11
32.0%
32
Yes, I think that I have 75.0%
3
80.0%
8
68.3%
28
68.8%
11
62.1%
18
68.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
16
100.0%
29

100


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 0.0%
0
25.0%
9
42.3%
11
25.0%
7
50.0%
5
31.7%
32
Yes, I think that I have 100.0%
1
75.0%
27
57.7%
15
75.0%
21
50.0%
5
68.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
10

101

Bookmark and Share