Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RESSHOAX

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that perhaps the bodily resurrection of Jesus was a hoax
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 29 50% 50% -.99
Yes, I think that I have 29 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
1
46.2%
6
33.3%
3
54.2%
13
100.0%
5
50.9%
28
Yes, I think that I have 75.0%
3
53.8%
7
66.7%
6
45.8%
11
0.0%
0
49.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

55


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 48.7%
19
50.0%
9
49.1%
28
Yes, I think that I have 51.3%
20
50.0%
9
50.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
18

57


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 54.5%
24
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
49.1%
28
Yes, I think that I have 45.5%
20
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
50.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

57


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 100.0%
1
36.4%
4
38.9%
7
55.6%
5
58.8%
10
48.2%
27
Yes, I think that I have 0.0%
0
63.6%
7
61.1%
11
44.4%
4
41.2%
7
51.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

56


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 0.0%
0
43.8%
7
66.7%
10
60.0%
9
22.2%
2
50.0%
28
Yes, I think that I have 100.0%
1
56.3%
9
33.3%
5
40.0%
6
77.8%
7
50.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

56

Bookmark and Share