Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSFRND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- LDS friends
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 35 60.3% 60.3% -.73
Fairly Important 17 29.3% 89.7% .73
Not Very Important 6 10.3% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 66.7%
4
50.0%
7
58.8%
10
66.7%
10
50.0%
1
59.3%
32
Fairly Important 33.3%
2
21.4%
3
35.3%
6
26.7%
4
50.0%
1
29.6%
16
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

54


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 60.6%
20
58.3%
14
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 24.2%
8
37.5%
9
29.8%
17
Not Very Important 15.2%
5
4.2%
1
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
24

57


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 59.2%
29
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
58.9%
33
Fairly Important 28.6%
14
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
17
Not Very Important 12.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

56


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 75.0%
9
66.7%
4
50.0%
11
54.5%
6
66.7%
4
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 16.7%
2
16.7%
1
45.5%
10
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
29.8%
17
Not Very Important 8.3%
1
16.7%
1
4.5%
1
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

57


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
50.0%
5
58.3%
7
57.1%
12
71.4%
10
59.6%
34
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
40.0%
4
25.0%
3
33.3%
7
21.4%
3
29.8%
17
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
10.0%
1
16.7%
2
9.5%
2
7.1%
1
10.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
14

57

Bookmark and Share