Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SMOKE

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Smoking tobacco
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 358 38.9% 38.9% -1
Fairly serious 296 32.1% 71% -.01
Not very serious 174 18.9% 89.9% .97
Scarcely matters at all 83 9% 98.9% 1.95
Can't decide 10 1.1% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 62.6%
87
36.6%
75
37.2%
87
25.7%
62
33.3%
11
37.8%
322
Fairly serious 20.9%
29
39.0%
80
37.2%
87
31.1%
75
21.2%
7
32.6%
278
Not very serious 10.1%
14
21.0%
43
18.4%
43
25.3%
61
24.2%
8
19.8%
169
Scarcely matters at all 4.3%
6
3.4%
7
6.4%
15
16.6%
40
21.2%
7
8.8%
75
Can't decide 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
205
100.0%
234
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

852


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 34.7%
155
43.0%
199
38.9%
354
Fairly serious 29.3%
131
35.2%
163
32.3%
294
Not very serious 23.3%
104
14.5%
67
18.8%
171
Scarcely matters at all 11.6%
52
6.3%
29
8.9%
81
Can't decide 1.1%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
463

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 36.4%
268
26.3%
10
36.7%
11
57.6%
53
38.1%
342
Fairly serious 33.4%
246
31.6%
12
40.0%
12
23.9%
22
32.6%
292
Not very serious 19.7%
145
28.9%
11
16.7%
5
12.0%
11
19.2%
172
Scarcely matters at all 9.6%
71
10.5%
4
3.3%
1
5.4%
5
9.0%
81
Can't decide 0.9%
7
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
92

897


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 63.9%
85
48.2%
80
33.6%
119
30.0%
33
24.1%
35
38.8%
352
Fairly serious 21.8%
29
31.9%
53
37.0%
131
33.6%
37
30.3%
44
32.4%
294
Not very serious 7.5%
10
13.3%
22
20.1%
71
25.5%
28
28.3%
41
18.9%
172
Scarcely matters at all 6.0%
8
5.4%
9
7.9%
28
10.9%
12
15.9%
23
8.8%
80
Can't decide 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
166
100.0%
354
100.0%
110
100.0%
145

908


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 63.6%
7
28.0%
44
26.5%
44
37.0%
129
57.3%
125
38.7%
349
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
31.2%
49
42.8%
71
34.1%
119
25.7%
56
32.7%
295
Not very serious 27.3%
3
29.3%
46
22.3%
37
16.6%
58
10.1%
22
18.4%
166
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
10.8%
17
7.8%
13
10.6%
37
6.0%
13
9.0%
81
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
218

901

Bookmark and Share