Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TITHING

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Paying an incomplete tithing
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 415 46.3% 46.3% -.84
Fairly serious 282 31.5% 77.8% .11
Not very serious 112 12.5% 90.3% 1.06
Scarcely matters at all 61 6.8% 97.1% 2.01
Can't decide 26 2.9% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 53.5%
69
51.3%
102
45.9%
107
37.9%
91
45.5%
15
46.0%
384
Fairly serious 30.2%
39
33.7%
67
29.2%
68
33.3%
80
33.3%
11
31.8%
265
Not very serious 7.0%
9
10.1%
20
16.7%
39
15.4%
37
6.1%
2
12.8%
107
Scarcely matters at all 3.1%
4
2.5%
5
6.0%
14
10.8%
26
15.2%
5
6.5%
54
Can't decide 6.2%
8
2.5%
5
2.1%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
199
100.0%
233
100.0%
240
100.0%
33

834


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 42.7%
188
50.0%
223
46.4%
411
Fairly serious 31.4%
138
31.6%
141
31.5%
279
Not very serious 15.5%
68
9.6%
43
12.5%
111
Scarcely matters at all 8.2%
36
5.2%
23
6.7%
59
Can't decide 2.3%
10
3.6%
16
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
446

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 45.6%
330
39.5%
15
41.4%
12
56.5%
48
46.3%
405
Fairly serious 31.3%
226
31.6%
12
41.4%
12
30.6%
26
31.5%
276
Not very serious 13.4%
97
15.8%
6
6.9%
2
7.1%
6
12.7%
111
Scarcely matters at all 6.6%
48
13.2%
5
3.4%
1
4.7%
4
6.6%
58
Can't decide 3.0%
22
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
1.2%
1
2.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
85

875


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 60.5%
75
52.5%
85
41.3%
143
47.7%
51
37.2%
54
46.2%
408
Fairly serious 21.0%
26
29.0%
47
36.4%
126
33.6%
36
31.0%
45
31.7%
280
Not very serious 8.9%
11
9.9%
16
13.3%
46
13.1%
14
17.2%
25
12.7%
112
Scarcely matters at all 4.8%
6
4.9%
8
6.1%
21
4.7%
5
12.4%
18
6.6%
58
Can't decide 4.8%
6
3.7%
6
2.9%
10
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
162
100.0%
346
100.0%
107
100.0%
145

884


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 36.4%
4
40.1%
63
45.1%
74
46.5%
159
52.9%
108
46.5%
408
Fairly serious 36.4%
4
34.4%
54
32.9%
54
31.3%
107
27.9%
57
31.4%
276
Not very serious 9.1%
1
14.0%
22
11.0%
18
14.0%
48
10.3%
21
12.5%
110
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
7.6%
12
7.9%
13
5.3%
18
6.9%
14
6.7%
59
Can't decide 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.0%
5
2.9%
10
2.0%
4
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
342
100.0%
204

878

Bookmark and Share