Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PREMRSEX

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Having sex relations before marriage
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 708 77.3% 77.3% -.45
Fairly serious 127 13.9% 91.2% .75
Not very serious 42 4.6% 95.7% 1.95
Scarcely matters at all 22 2.4% 98.1% 3.15
Can't decide 17 1.9% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 87.0%
120
77.8%
158
79.1%
185
67.5%
162
82.4%
28
76.9%
653
Fairly serious 8.7%
12
15.3%
31
11.5%
27
20.0%
48
11.8%
4
14.4%
122
Not very serious 0.7%
1
3.9%
8
6.4%
15
5.8%
14
5.9%
2
4.7%
40
Scarcely matters at all 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
2
5.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
Can't decide 1.4%
2
2.5%
5
2.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
203
100.0%
234
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

849


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 70.0%
311
84.4%
391
77.4%
702
Fairly serious 17.3%
77
10.8%
50
14.0%
127
Not very serious 7.0%
31
2.2%
10
4.5%
41
Scarcely matters at all 3.6%
16
0.9%
4
2.2%
20
Can't decide 2.0%
9
1.7%
8
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
463

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 75.7%
556
76.3%
29
75.9%
22
88.2%
82
77.1%
689
Fairly serious 15.3%
112
10.5%
4
20.7%
6
5.4%
5
14.2%
127
Not very serious 5.0%
37
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.6%
41
Scarcely matters at all 2.3%
17
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
1
2.2%
20
Can't decide 1.6%
12
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
93

894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 80.9%
106
80.6%
133
76.7%
270
82.7%
91
68.5%
100
77.4%
700
Fairly serious 13.7%
18
9.1%
15
15.1%
53
12.7%
14
17.1%
25
13.8%
125
Not very serious 2.3%
3
4.8%
8
4.3%
15
3.6%
4
7.5%
11
4.5%
41
Scarcely matters at all 1.5%
2
2.4%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
2.3%
21
Can't decide 1.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.3%
8
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
165
100.0%
352
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

904


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 70.0%
7
77.1%
121
69.3%
115
75.0%
261
87.1%
189
77.2%
693
Fairly serious 20.0%
2
12.1%
19
19.3%
32
14.9%
52
9.7%
21
14.0%
126
Not very serious 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
5.4%
9
5.2%
18
1.8%
4
4.6%
41
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.2%
7
2.6%
9
1.4%
3
2.3%
21
Can't decide 10.0%
1
3.2%
5
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
348
100.0%
217

898

Bookmark and Share