Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COFFEE

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking coffee
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 213 23.3% 23.3% -1.33
Fairly serious 300 32.9% 56.2% -.37
Not very serious 249 27.3% 83.5% .6
Scarcely matters at all 141 15.4% 98.9% 1.56
Can't decide 10 1.1% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 35.3%
48
25.1%
51
20.5%
48
16.2%
39
21.2%
7
22.8%
193
Fairly serious 31.6%
43
39.9%
81
36.3%
85
26.1%
63
33.3%
11
33.4%
283
Not very serious 20.6%
28
25.6%
52
30.8%
72
30.3%
73
27.3%
9
27.6%
234
Scarcely matters at all 10.3%
14
9.4%
19
11.1%
26
27.0%
65
18.2%
6
15.3%
130
Can't decide 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
203
100.0%
234
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 19.0%
84
27.2%
125
23.2%
209
Fairly serious 30.5%
135
35.7%
164
33.1%
299
Not very serious 30.3%
134
24.8%
114
27.5%
248
Scarcely matters at all 19.0%
84
11.3%
52
15.1%
136
Can't decide 1.1%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
460

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 21.5%
157
15.8%
6
23.3%
7
38.0%
35
23.0%
205
Fairly serious 33.0%
241
34.2%
13
36.7%
11
30.4%
28
32.9%
293
Not very serious 28.5%
208
26.3%
10
30.0%
9
19.6%
18
27.5%
245
Scarcely matters at all 16.0%
117
21.1%
8
10.0%
3
10.9%
10
15.5%
138
Can't decide 1.1%
8
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
92

891


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 37.7%
49
29.0%
47
19.9%
70
18.2%
20
14.4%
21
23.0%
207
Fairly serious 32.3%
42
32.1%
52
36.6%
129
31.8%
35
28.1%
41
33.2%
299
Not very serious 17.7%
23
25.9%
42
28.4%
100
31.8%
35
32.2%
47
27.4%
247
Scarcely matters at all 10.0%
13
12.3%
20
13.6%
48
18.2%
20
24.7%
36
15.2%
137
Can't decide 2.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
162
100.0%
352
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

900


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 36.4%
4
18.5%
29
16.9%
28
22.5%
78
31.6%
67
23.1%
206
Fairly serious 18.2%
2
31.8%
50
39.2%
65
32.0%
111
33.5%
71
33.5%
299
Not very serious 18.2%
2
32.5%
51
30.1%
50
26.2%
91
22.6%
48
27.1%
242
Scarcely matters at all 27.3%
3
17.2%
27
13.3%
22
17.9%
62
10.4%
22
15.2%
136
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.9%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
347
100.0%
212

893

Bookmark and Share