Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BEER

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking beer
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 313 34.2% 34.2% -1.07
Fairly serious 306 33.4% 67.7% -.11
Not very serious 184 20.1% 87.8% .85
Scarcely matters at all 101 11% 98.8% 1.81
Can't decide 11 1.2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 51.9%
70
35.8%
73
30.6%
72
24.9%
60
27.3%
9
33.5%
284
Fairly serious 33.3%
45
36.8%
75
37.4%
88
27.4%
66
30.3%
10
33.5%
284
Not very serious 7.4%
10
21.1%
43
22.6%
53
27.0%
65
24.2%
8
21.1%
179
Scarcely matters at all 5.9%
8
5.4%
11
7.7%
18
20.3%
49
18.2%
6
10.8%
92
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

848


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 29.5%
131
38.6%
178
34.1%
309
Fairly serious 29.7%
132
37.5%
173
33.7%
305
Not very serious 25.7%
114
14.8%
68
20.1%
182
Scarcely matters at all 14.0%
62
7.8%
36
10.8%
98
Can't decide 1.1%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
461

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 32.0%
234
21.1%
8
27.6%
8
51.6%
48
33.4%
298
Fairly serious 33.7%
247
31.6%
12
55.2%
16
29.0%
27
33.9%
302
Not very serious 21.9%
160
28.9%
11
10.3%
3
10.8%
10
20.6%
184
Scarcely matters at all 11.3%
83
15.8%
6
3.4%
1
7.5%
7
10.9%
97
Can't decide 1.1%
8
2.6%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
93

892


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 54.5%
72
42.1%
69
29.1%
102
30.0%
33
21.2%
31
34.0%
307
Fairly serious 26.5%
35
33.5%
55
38.2%
134
30.0%
33
32.9%
48
33.8%
305
Not very serious 10.6%
14
16.5%
27
21.9%
77
25.5%
28
25.3%
37
20.3%
183
Scarcely matters at all 6.8%
9
6.7%
11
9.1%
32
14.5%
16
19.9%
29
10.7%
97
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
164
100.0%
351
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

903


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 54.5%
6
23.6%
37
24.7%
41
34.7%
121
46.9%
100
34.0%
305
Fairly serious 9.1%
1
34.4%
54
44.0%
73
31.5%
110
31.0%
66
33.9%
304
Not very serious 18.2%
2
28.7%
45
21.1%
35
18.9%
66
14.1%
30
19.9%
178
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
12.7%
20
9.6%
16
12.9%
45
7.0%
15
10.9%
98
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
213

896

Bookmark and Share