Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDLIQR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking hard liquor such as whiskey
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 462 50.3% 50.3% -.82
Fairly serious 250 27.2% 77.5% .17
Not very serious 122 13.3% 90.8% 1.17
Scarcely matters at all 77 8.4% 99.1% 2.16
Can't decide 8 .9% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 74.6%
103
49.0%
100
46.8%
110
36.5%
88
42.4%
14
48.8%
415
Fairly serious 17.4%
24
31.9%
65
30.6%
72
29.5%
71
24.2%
8
28.2%
240
Not very serious 3.6%
5
15.2%
31
14.5%
34
17.8%
43
15.2%
5
13.9%
118
Scarcely matters at all 2.9%
4
3.9%
8
6.4%
15
15.8%
38
18.2%
6
8.3%
71
Can't decide 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 43.0%
192
57.5%
266
50.4%
458
Fairly serious 27.6%
123
26.8%
124
27.2%
247
Not very serious 16.8%
75
9.9%
46
13.3%
121
Scarcely matters at all 11.4%
51
5.2%
24
8.3%
75
Can't decide 1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
463

909


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 47.3%
348
39.5%
15
44.8%
13
75.3%
70
49.8%
446
Fairly serious 28.7%
211
18.4%
7
48.3%
14
16.1%
15
27.6%
247
Not very serious 14.3%
105
28.9%
11
3.4%
1
3.2%
3
13.4%
120
Scarcely matters at all 9.0%
66
10.5%
4
3.4%
1
4.3%
4
8.4%
75
Can't decide 0.8%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
93

896


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 72.2%
96
60.6%
100
44.8%
158
46.4%
51
34.2%
50
50.2%
455
Fairly serious 16.5%
22
22.4%
37
32.9%
116
24.5%
27
32.2%
47
27.5%
249
Not very serious 5.3%
7
10.9%
18
15.0%
53
18.2%
20
15.8%
23
13.3%
121
Scarcely matters at all 4.5%
6
4.8%
8
6.5%
23
10.9%
12
17.1%
25
8.2%
74
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
165
100.0%
353
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

907


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 54.5%
6
32.5%
51
38.6%
64
50.3%
175
71.6%
156
50.2%
452
Fairly serious 18.2%
2
33.8%
53
35.5%
59
26.7%
93
17.9%
39
27.3%
246
Not very serious 18.2%
2
21.7%
34
15.7%
26
12.9%
45
5.5%
12
13.2%
119
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
11.5%
18
9.6%
16
8.9%
31
4.1%
9
8.3%
75
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
348
100.0%
218

900

Bookmark and Share