Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ATNDSACR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Poor attendance at sacrament service
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 375 41.3% 41.3% -.92
Fairly serious 336 37% 78.3% .1
Not very serious 121 13.3% 91.6% 1.12
Scarcely matters at all 60 6.6% 98.2% 2.14
Can't decide 16 1.8% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 51.5%
69
43.6%
88
42.9%
100
31.1%
75
30.3%
10
40.6%
342
Fairly serious 34.3%
46
40.1%
81
33.9%
79
39.8%
96
45.5%
15
37.6%
317
Not very serious 9.7%
13
10.4%
21
16.7%
39
16.6%
40
9.1%
3
13.8%
116
Scarcely matters at all 3.0%
4
4.5%
9
4.3%
10
10.8%
26
15.2%
5
6.4%
54
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.5%
3
2.1%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
202
100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
33

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 33.0%
146
49.6%
226
41.4%
372
Fairly serious 39.7%
176
34.4%
157
37.0%
333
Not very serious 16.9%
75
9.9%
45
13.3%
120
Scarcely matters at all 8.4%
37
4.6%
21
6.5%
58
Can't decide 2.0%
9
1.5%
7
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
456

899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 39.0%
284
34.2%
13
46.4%
13
57.6%
53
40.9%
363
Fairly serious 38.3%
279
31.6%
12
39.3%
11
30.4%
28
37.2%
330
Not very serious 14.3%
104
15.8%
6
10.7%
3
7.6%
7
13.5%
120
Scarcely matters at all 6.6%
48
15.8%
6
3.6%
1
3.3%
3
6.5%
58
Can't decide 1.9%
14
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
92

887


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 49.2%
64
53.4%
86
40.3%
141
33.6%
37
29.0%
42
41.3%
370
Fairly serious 32.3%
42
27.3%
44
40.6%
142
47.3%
52
36.6%
53
37.2%
333
Not very serious 12.3%
16
12.4%
20
10.9%
38
12.7%
14
21.4%
31
13.3%
119
Scarcely matters at all 4.6%
6
5.6%
9
6.0%
21
6.4%
7
11.0%
16
6.6%
59
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
161
100.0%
350
100.0%
110
100.0%
145

896


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 45.5%
5
34.6%
54
40.9%
67
40.7%
142
46.9%
98
41.2%
366
Fairly serious 18.2%
2
40.4%
63
34.8%
57
37.2%
130
36.8%
77
37.0%
329
Not very serious 18.2%
2
16.0%
25
14.6%
24
13.5%
47
10.5%
22
13.5%
120
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
7.1%
11
8.5%
14
6.9%
24
3.8%
8
6.5%
58
Can't decide 9.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
1.9%
4
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
164
100.0%
349
100.0%
209

889

Bookmark and Share