Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIEBSHP

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Withholding the truth from Bishop
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 524 58.7% 58.7% -.67
Fairly serious 213 23.9% 82.6% .25
Not very serious 57 6.4% 89% 1.17
Scarcely matters at all 69 7.7% 96.7% 2.09
Can't decide 29 3.3% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 78.9%
105
59.2%
116
55.8%
130
48.5%
115
61.3%
19
58.4%
485
Fairly serious 11.3%
15
25.0%
49
26.6%
62
28.7%
68
22.6%
7
24.2%
201
Not very serious 2.3%
3
8.2%
16
6.9%
16
8.0%
19
3.2%
1
6.6%
55
Scarcely matters at all 3.8%
5
6.1%
12
6.4%
15
11.8%
28
9.7%
3
7.6%
63
Can't decide 3.8%
5
1.5%
3
4.3%
10
3.0%
7
3.2%
1
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
196
100.0%
233
100.0%
237
100.0%
31

830


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 52.7%
232
65.0%
288
58.9%
520
Fairly serious 26.4%
116
21.4%
95
23.9%
211
Not very serious 9.1%
40
3.8%
17
6.5%
57
Scarcely matters at all 9.5%
42
5.4%
24
7.5%
66
Can't decide 2.3%
10
4.3%
19
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
443

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 55.8%
401
57.9%
22
81.5%
22
72.2%
65
58.4%
510
Fairly serious 26.3%
189
18.4%
7
7.4%
2
12.2%
11
23.9%
209
Not very serious 6.7%
48
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
6.5%
57
Scarcely matters at all 7.9%
57
15.8%
6
7.4%
2
3.3%
3
7.8%
68
Can't decide 3.2%
23
2.6%
1
3.7%
1
4.4%
4
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
90

873


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 71.7%
91
63.1%
101
58.0%
200
54.2%
58
47.5%
67
58.8%
517
Fairly serious 15.7%
20
20.0%
32
23.8%
82
31.8%
34
29.8%
42
23.9%
210
Not very serious 4.7%
6
5.0%
8
6.7%
23
6.5%
7
9.2%
13
6.5%
57
Scarcely matters at all 6.3%
8
9.4%
15
7.0%
24
7.5%
8
8.5%
12
7.6%
67
Can't decide 1.6%
2
2.5%
4
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
160
100.0%
345
100.0%
107
100.0%
141

880


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 54.5%
6
57.3%
90
49.7%
82
59.4%
202
67.7%
136
59.0%
516
Fairly serious 9.1%
1
24.8%
39
32.1%
53
22.1%
75
20.4%
41
23.9%
209
Not very serious 18.2%
2
7.6%
12
6.1%
10
7.1%
24
4.0%
8
6.4%
56
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
8.9%
14
7.3%
12
8.5%
29
4.5%
9
7.6%
66
Can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.8%
8
2.9%
10
3.5%
7
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
340
100.0%
201

874

Bookmark and Share