Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TEA

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking tea
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 211 23.3% 23.3% -1.33
Fairly serious 307 34% 57.3% -.35
Not very serious 249 27.5% 84.8% .63
Scarcely matters at all 126 13.9% 98.8% 1.6
Can't decide 11 1.2% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 37.4%
49
25.1%
51
21.0%
49
16.3%
39
18.2%
6
23.1%
194
Fairly serious 33.6%
44
40.9%
83
35.2%
82
27.1%
65
36.4%
12
34.0%
286
Not very serious 19.8%
26
25.1%
51
33.0%
77
30.0%
72
24.2%
8
27.9%
234
Scarcely matters at all 7.6%
10
8.4%
17
8.6%
20
26.3%
63
21.2%
7
13.9%
117
Can't decide 1.5%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
203
100.0%
233
100.0%
240
100.0%
33

840


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 19.9%
87
26.5%
121
23.3%
208
Fairly serious 31.3%
137
37.1%
169
34.2%
306
Not very serious 31.1%
136
24.1%
110
27.5%
246
Scarcely matters at all 16.7%
73
11.0%
50
13.8%
123
Can't decide 1.1%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
456

894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 21.8%
159
18.9%
7
20.7%
6
36.3%
33
23.1%
205
Fairly serious 33.5%
244
29.7%
11
44.8%
13
33.0%
30
33.6%
298
Not very serious 29.1%
212
29.7%
11
24.1%
7
19.8%
18
28.0%
248
Scarcely matters at all 14.4%
105
18.9%
7
10.3%
3
9.9%
9
14.0%
124
Can't decide 1.2%
9
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

886


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 39.2%
49
28.2%
46
20.6%
72
17.6%
19
13.7%
20
23.1%
206
Fairly serious 40.0%
50
33.1%
54
36.3%
127
30.6%
33
28.1%
41
34.2%
305
Not very serious 13.6%
17
27.0%
44
28.9%
101
34.3%
37
32.9%
48
27.7%
247
Scarcely matters at all 4.8%
6
11.0%
18
12.6%
44
17.6%
19
24.7%
36
13.8%
123
Can't decide 2.4%
3
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
163
100.0%
350
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

892


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 36.4%
4
19.7%
31
15.2%
25
22.8%
79
32.2%
66
23.2%
205
Fairly serious 18.2%
2
28.7%
45
41.8%
69
32.6%
113
36.6%
75
34.4%
304
Not very serious 18.2%
2
35.0%
55
27.3%
45
27.1%
94
22.9%
47
27.5%
243
Scarcely matters at all 27.3%
3
16.6%
26
15.2%
25
15.3%
53
7.3%
15
13.8%
122
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
347
100.0%
205

885

Bookmark and Share