Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMMEM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- family members or relatives
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 30 61.2% 61.2% -.73
Fairly Important 9 18.4% 79.6% .5
Not Very Important 10 20.4% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 83.3%
5
53.8%
7
80.0%
12
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
62.5%
30
Fairly Important 16.7%
1
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
18.8%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
6.7%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

48


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 57.1%
16
70.0%
14
62.5%
30
Fairly Important 28.6%
8
5.0%
1
18.8%
9
Not Very Important 14.3%
4
25.0%
5
18.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
20

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 57.1%
24
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
62.5%
30
Fairly Important 21.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
Not Very Important 21.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

48


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
80.0%
8
60.0%
12
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
62.5%
30
Fairly Important 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.0%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
18.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

48


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
64.3%
9
64.7%
11
75.0%
6
62.5%
30
Fairly Important 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
29.4%
5
25.0%
2
18.8%
9
Not Very Important 0.00%
0
55.6%
5
21.4%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

48

Bookmark and Share