Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUDAYREC

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Going to ball games or movies on Sunday
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 224 24.7% 24.7% -1.25
Fairly serious 327 36.1% 60.8% -.31
Not very serious 214 23.6% 84.4% .63
Scarcely matters at all 118 13% 97.5% 1.58
Can't decide 23 2.5% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 39.7%
54
26.7%
54
22.6%
53
14.6%
35
22.6%
7
24.1%
203
Fairly serious 38.2%
52
37.1%
75
38.3%
90
32.6%
78
35.5%
11
36.3%
306
Not very serious 11.8%
16
23.3%
47
26.8%
63
29.7%
71
19.4%
6
24.1%
203
Scarcely matters at all 7.4%
10
10.9%
22
11.5%
27
19.7%
47
19.4%
6
13.3%
112
Can't decide 2.9%
4
2.0%
4
0.9%
2
3.3%
8
3.2%
1
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
202
100.0%
235
100.0%
239
100.0%
31

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 18.1%
80
31.1%
141
24.6%
221
Fairly serious 31.8%
141
41.0%
186
36.5%
327
Not very serious 30.5%
135
16.5%
75
23.4%
210
Scarcely matters at all 17.2%
76
8.8%
40
12.9%
116
Can't decide 2.5%
11
2.6%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
454

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 22.0%
160
21.1%
8
20.7%
6
41.3%
38
23.9%
212
Fairly serious 36.2%
263
26.3%
10
48.3%
14
40.2%
37
36.6%
324
Not very serious 25.7%
187
31.6%
12
13.8%
4
9.8%
9
23.9%
212
Scarcely matters at all 13.6%
99
18.4%
7
10.3%
3
7.6%
7
13.1%
116
Can't decide 2.5%
18
2.6%
1
6.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
92

886


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 38.2%
50
30.5%
50
21.3%
74
19.4%
21
15.9%
23
24.4%
218
Fairly serious 34.4%
45
37.2%
61
36.9%
128
40.7%
44
33.8%
49
36.5%
327
Not very serious 18.3%
24
19.5%
32
25.9%
90
25.0%
27
27.6%
40
23.8%
213
Scarcely matters at all 7.6%
10
11.6%
19
12.1%
42
13.9%
15
20.0%
29
12.8%
115
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
164
100.0%
347
100.0%
108
100.0%
145

895


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 18.2%
2
14.0%
22
18.3%
30
24.1%
83
38.9%
82
24.7%
219
Fairly serious 27.3%
3
37.6%
59
37.2%
61
36.2%
125
35.1%
74
36.3%
322
Not very serious 45.5%
5
28.0%
44
26.2%
43
24.1%
83
16.6%
35
23.6%
210
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
19.1%
30
14.6%
24
13.0%
45
7.1%
15
13.0%
115
Can't decide 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.7%
6
2.6%
9
2.4%
5
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
345
100.0%
211

888

Bookmark and Share