Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WEDNOLDS

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Marrying someone who is not LDS
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 332 36.6% 36.6% -1.01
Fairly serious 275 30.3% 66.9% -.14
Not very serious 144 15.9% 82.7% .72
Scarcely matters at all 132 14.5% 97.2% 1.59
Can't decide 25 2.8% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 43.4%
59
35.3%
72
37.1%
86
32.4%
77
35.3%
12
36.3%
306
Fairly serious 33.8%
46
32.8%
67
32.3%
75
26.9%
64
26.5%
9
30.9%
261
Not very serious 11.8%
16
17.6%
36
15.1%
35
18.1%
43
8.8%
3
15.8%
133
Scarcely matters at all 8.1%
11
12.3%
25
13.4%
31
19.7%
47
20.6%
7
14.3%
121
Can't decide 2.9%
4
2.0%
4
2.2%
5
2.9%
7
8.8%
3
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
204
100.0%
232
100.0%
238
100.0%
34

844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 31.8%
141
41.4%
188
36.6%
329
Fairly serious 28.8%
128
31.7%
144
30.3%
272
Not very serious 18.7%
83
13.2%
60
15.9%
143
Scarcely matters at all 18.5%
82
10.4%
47
14.4%
129
Can't decide 2.3%
10
3.3%
15
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
454

898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 35.6%
259
31.6%
12
24.1%
7
47.3%
44
36.3%
322
Fairly serious 30.6%
223
23.7%
9
37.9%
11
29.0%
27
30.4%
270
Not very serious 16.2%
118
26.3%
10
10.3%
3
12.9%
12
16.1%
143
Scarcely matters at all 15.1%
110
18.4%
7
10.3%
3
9.7%
9
14.5%
129
Can't decide 2.5%
18
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
1.1%
1
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
93

888


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 36.6%
48
37.8%
62
34.3%
119
40.7%
44
37.0%
54
36.5%
327
Fairly serious 33.6%
44
31.1%
51
30.8%
107
32.4%
35
23.3%
34
30.2%
271
Not very serious 17.6%
23
14.6%
24
17.3%
60
10.2%
11
17.8%
26
16.1%
144
Scarcely matters at all 8.4%
11
15.2%
25
14.4%
50
13.0%
14
19.9%
29
14.4%
129
Can't decide 3.8%
5
1.2%
2
3.2%
11
3.7%
4
2.1%
3
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
164
100.0%
347
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

896


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 18.2%
2
29.5%
46
38.2%
63
34.6%
120
45.2%
95
36.7%
326
Fairly serious 45.5%
5
30.8%
48
27.9%
46
30.3%
105
31.4%
66
30.4%
270
Not very serious 27.3%
3
17.9%
28
12.7%
21
17.3%
60
13.3%
28
15.7%
140
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
18.6%
29
19.4%
32
13.5%
47
9.5%
20
14.5%
129
Can't decide 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.8%
3
4.3%
15
0.5%
1
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
165
100.0%
347
100.0%
210

889

Bookmark and Share