Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NAMEVAIN

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Taking the Lord's name in vain
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 653 70.8% 70.8% -.54
Fairly serious 190 20.6% 91.4% .74
Not very serious 44 4.8% 96.2% 2.03
Scarcely matters at all 29 3.1% 99.3% 3.31
Can't decide 6 .7% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 88.2%
120
74.1%
152
72.3%
170
55.8%
134
64.7%
22
70.4%
598
Fairly serious 6.6%
9
22.0%
45
21.3%
50
28.8%
69
17.6%
6
21.1%
179
Not very serious 2.2%
3
2.9%
6
3.8%
9
8.8%
21
11.8%
4
5.1%
43
Scarcely matters at all 2.2%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
5.8%
14
5.9%
2
2.9%
25
Can't decide 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
205
100.0%
235
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 62.3%
279
79.3%
367
70.9%
646
Fairly serious 25.4%
114
16.0%
74
20.6%
188
Not very serious 6.3%
28
3.5%
16
4.8%
44
Scarcely matters at all 5.1%
23
0.9%
4
3.0%
27
Can't decide 0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
463

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 68.4%
504
64.9%
24
86.7%
26
87.2%
82
70.8%
636
Fairly serious 22.4%
165
21.6%
8
10.0%
3
9.6%
9
20.6%
185
Not very serious 5.6%
41
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.9%
44
Scarcely matters at all 3.1%
23
5.4%
2
3.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.0%
27
Can't decide 0.5%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
94

898


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 83.1%
113
78.4%
131
71.4%
250
64.5%
71
54.1%
79
70.8%
644
Fairly serious 11.0%
15
16.8%
28
21.4%
75
31.8%
35
24.7%
36
20.8%
189
Not very serious 2.2%
3
1.8%
3
4.6%
16
3.6%
4
12.3%
18
4.8%
44
Scarcely matters at all 2.2%
3
3.0%
5
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
3.0%
27
Can't decide 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
167
100.0%
350
100.0%
110
100.0%
146

909


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 81.8%
9
59.9%
94
62.4%
103
73.5%
258
81.2%
177
71.1%
641
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
30.6%
48
26.1%
43
18.8%
66
12.4%
27
20.4%
184
Not very serious 9.1%
1
7.0%
11
4.2%
7
5.1%
18
3.2%
7
4.9%
44
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
6.7%
11
1.7%
6
2.8%
6
3.0%
27
Can't decide 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
165
100.0%
351
100.0%
218

902

Bookmark and Share