Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BRTHCTRL

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Using artificial birth control measures
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 150 16.8% 16.8% -1.64
Fairly serious 130 14.6% 31.4% -.82
Not very serious 256 28.7% 60.1% -.01
Scarcely matters at all 271 30.4% 90.5% .81
Can't decide 85 9.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 37.4%
49
13.9%
28
14.0%
32
6.8%
16
6.3%
2
15.3%
127
Fairly serious 14.5%
19
16.9%
34
19.7%
45
7.2%
17
18.8%
6
14.6%
121
Not very serious 22.9%
30
34.8%
70
27.2%
62
32.1%
76
25.0%
8
29.7%
246
Scarcely matters at all 12.2%
16
24.4%
49
30.3%
69
45.6%
108
43.8%
14
30.9%
256
Can't decide 13.0%
17
10.0%
20
8.8%
20
8.4%
20
6.3%
2
9.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
201
100.0%
228
100.0%
237
100.0%
32

829


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 13.5%
58
19.7%
89
16.6%
147
Fairly serious 11.6%
50
17.5%
79
14.6%
129
Not very serious 29.7%
128
27.7%
125
28.7%
253
Scarcely matters at all 36.4%
157
24.8%
112
30.5%
269
Can't decide 8.8%
38
10.4%
47
9.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
452

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 13.8%
99
10.8%
4
13.8%
4
37.1%
33
16.0%
140
Fairly serious 14.6%
105
10.8%
4
10.3%
3
19.1%
17
14.8%
129
Not very serious 30.0%
216
21.6%
8
31.0%
9
20.2%
18
28.7%
251
Scarcely matters at all 32.5%
234
48.6%
18
24.1%
7
12.4%
11
30.9%
270
Can't decide 9.0%
65
8.1%
3
20.7%
6
11.2%
10
9.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

874


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 40.8%
51
16.8%
27
13.4%
46
10.3%
11
7.0%
10
16.5%
145
Fairly serious 18.4%
23
18.6%
30
15.1%
52
8.4%
9
11.2%
16
14.8%
130
Not very serious 20.0%
25
31.1%
50
33.1%
114
29.9%
32
22.4%
32
28.8%
253
Scarcely matters at all 10.4%
13
26.1%
42
29.1%
100
42.1%
45
47.6%
68
30.5%
268
Can't decide 10.4%
13
7.5%
12
9.3%
32
9.3%
10
11.9%
17
9.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
161
100.0%
344
100.0%
107
100.0%
143

880


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 9.1%
1
5.8%
9
11.5%
19
13.2%
45
35.7%
71
16.6%
145
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
8.3%
13
13.3%
22
15.2%
52
21.1%
42
14.8%
129
Not very serious 9.1%
1
30.1%
47
26.7%
44
33.3%
114
22.1%
44
28.6%
250
Scarcely matters at all 63.6%
7
46.8%
73
40.6%
67
28.7%
98
11.1%
22
30.6%
267
Can't decide 18.2%
2
9.0%
14
7.9%
13
9.6%
33
10.1%
20
9.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
165
100.0%
342
100.0%
199

873

Bookmark and Share