Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SDAYSHOP

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Going shopping on Sunday
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 143 15.8% 15.8% -1.56
Fairly serious 284 31.4% 47.2% -.58
Not very serious 299 33.1% 80.3% .4
Scarcely matters at all 158 17.5% 97.8% 1.38
Can't decide 20 2.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 28.6%
38
10.4%
21
15.3%
36
8.8%
21
12.1%
4
14.3%
120
Fairly serious 30.1%
40
43.1%
87
31.5%
74
25.2%
60
24.2%
8
32.0%
269
Not very serious 27.8%
37
29.7%
60
37.9%
89
36.6%
87
42.4%
14
34.1%
287
Scarcely matters at all 9.8%
13
15.8%
32
13.2%
31
26.9%
64
21.2%
7
17.5%
147
Can't decide 3.8%
5
1.0%
2
2.1%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
202
100.0%
235
100.0%
238
100.0%
33

841


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 12.0%
53
19.2%
87
15.6%
140
Fairly serious 24.4%
108
38.9%
176
31.7%
284
Not very serious 38.7%
171
27.8%
126
33.2%
297
Scarcely matters at all 23.3%
103
11.3%
51
17.2%
154
Can't decide 1.6%
7
2.9%
13
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
453

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 13.8%
100
5.4%
2
13.8%
4
29.3%
27
15.0%
133
Fairly serious 30.8%
224
37.8%
14
37.9%
11
34.8%
32
31.8%
281
Not very serious 34.8%
253
37.8%
14
20.7%
6
25.0%
23
33.4%
296
Scarcely matters at all 18.8%
137
18.9%
7
10.3%
3
8.7%
8
17.5%
155
Can't decide 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
2.2%
2
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
92

885


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 29.7%
38
17.9%
29
14.1%
49
11.0%
12
6.2%
9
15.3%
137
Fairly serious 30.5%
39
32.1%
52
31.9%
111
33.9%
37
30.8%
45
31.8%
284
Not very serious 25.8%
33
29.6%
48
36.5%
127
39.4%
43
32.2%
47
33.4%
298
Scarcely matters at all 10.9%
14
20.4%
33
14.7%
51
14.7%
16
28.1%
41
17.4%
155
Can't decide 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
162
100.0%
348
100.0%
109
100.0%
146

893


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 9.1%
1
7.1%
11
10.8%
18
15.9%
55
25.2%
52
15.5%
137
Fairly serious 36.4%
4
26.9%
42
30.1%
50
32.6%
113
35.0%
72
31.7%
281
Not very serious 27.3%
3
41.0%
64
38.6%
64
30.8%
107
27.2%
56
33.2%
294
Scarcely matters at all 18.2%
2
22.4%
35
17.5%
29
18.7%
65
11.7%
24
17.5%
155
Can't decide 9.1%
1
2.6%
4
3.0%
5
2.0%
7
1.0%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
156
100.0%
166
100.0%
347
100.0%
206

886

Bookmark and Share